Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Christian Becker Bueno de Abreu
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2008
Supervisor
Committee
Cugnasca, Paulo Sérgio (President)
Camargo Júnior, João Batista
Giacomini, Renato Camargo
Title in Portuguese
Método para aplicação de modelos de melhoria e avaliação do processo de desenvolvimento de software em sistemas críticos de segurança.
Keywords in Portuguese
Melhoria de processo de software
Qualidade de processo de software
Segurança de software
Abstract in Portuguese
O avanço recente da tecnologia na área de sistemas digitais representa uma grande oportunidade para realizar um importante progresso em diversos aspectos dos sistemas de controle e proteção tradicionais. No entanto, os requisitos provenientes do uso intensivo de software em sistemas críticos de segurança, aumenta a demanda por uma abordagem adequada que possa ser baseada na experiência nesta área. Apesar de vários modelos de capacidade de maturidade estarem em constante desenvolvimento, ainda é um desafio estabelecer uma forma coerente para a melhoria e avaliação do processo de desenvolvimento de software. O objetivo desta pesquisa é propor um método para obtenção de perfis de capacidade baseados na aplicação do modelo de referência brasileiro para melhoria do processo de software MR-MPS, em conjunto com a extensão de segurança do modelo de capacidade e maturidade CMMI-DEV +SAFE, embasado pela percepção de especialistas em segurança por meio da aplicação de um modelo de decisão por múltiplos critérios.
Title in English
Method for the application of software process improvement and evaluation models on safety-critical systems.
Keywords in English
Software process improvement
Software quality.
System safety
Abstract in English
The recent technology advance in the digital systems area represents a great opportunity to make important progress in many aspects of traditional control and protection systems. However, requirements derived from the intensive use of software in safety critical systems raises the demand for a suitable approach that can be based on the expertise in this area. Although a number of capability maturity models have been in constant development, it is still challenging to establish a coherent path for software process improvement and evaluation. The goal of this research work is to propose a method for building capability profiles based on the application of the Brazilian Reference Model for Software Process Improvement MR-MPS, along with the Capability Maturity Model for Development safety extension CMMI-DEV +SAFE, supported by safety engineers insight through the application of a multi criteria decision model.