Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2012.tde-03072013-153723
Document
Author
Full name
Murilo Zubioli Mielli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Paez Carreño, Marcelo Nelson (President)
Cotta, Renato Machado
Rehder, Gustavo Pamplona
Title in Portuguese
Sensor de vazão para aplicação em sistemas microfluídicos.
Keywords in Portuguese
MEMS
Microfluídica
Sensor de vazão
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta o desenvolvimento de um sensor térmico de vazão integrado a um microcanal. Todo o ciclo de desenvolvimento é abordado: conceito, modelagem e simulação, fabricação e caracterização. O sensor é composto por um filamento de níquel fabricado sobre uma lâmina de vidro que é soldada a um bloco de polidimetilsiloxano (PDMS) contendo microcanais. A aferição da vazão no interior do microcanal é feita indiretamente através da medida da troca de calor entre o filamento e o fluido. As simulações por elementos finitos mostraram que o sensor apresenta três faixas de operação, sendo que em duas delas (fluxos menores do que 20 L/min ou maiores do que 130 L/min) a resposta elétrica do sensor varia linearmente com a vazão. Diversos sensores foram fabricados seguindo o processo de fabricação proposto e alguns dispositivos foram caracterizados eletricamente, tendo sido levantadas as curvas da tensão elétrica sobre o filamento em função da vazão no microcanal. Os resultados experimentais mostraram que os sensores fabricados são capazes de medir vazões da ordem de dezenas de microlitros por minuto na faixa de operação de menor sensibilidade. Métodos de fabricação alternativos foram propostos com o intuito de aumentar a sensibilidade do sensor, produzindo filamentos auto-sustentados no interior dos microcanais. Foi proposto um modelo para simulação comportamental dos sensores otimizados por elementos concentrados e os resultados preliminares tanto de simulação quanto de fabricação desses sensores foram apresentados.
Title in English
Flow sensor for application in microfludic systems.
Keywords in English
Flow sensor
MEMS
Microfludics
Abstract in English
This project presents the development of a thermal flow sensor integrated into a microchannel. The whole design cycle is discussed: concept, modeling and simulation, fabrication and characterization. The sensor consists of a nickel filament fabricated on a glass substrate which is bonded to a polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) block containing the microchannels. The flow inside the microchannel is indirectly measured through the heat exchange between the filament and the fluid. Finite methods analysis revealed that the sensor has three operating ranges and in two of them (flows below 20 ìL/min or higher than 130 ìL/min) the electric response of the sensor varies linearly with respect to the flow. Several flow sensors were fabricated according to the fabrication method presented in this project and some of them were characterized electrically. The response of the voltage on the filament as a function of the flow inside the microchannel was obtained. The experimental results demonstrated that the flow sensors could measure flow rates as small as tens of microliters per minute even when working on the less sensitive operating range. Alternative fabrication methods were proposed in order to improve the sensor sensitivity, leaving the filaments self-sustained inside the microchannels. A lumped element model was introduced in order to simulate the behavior of the optimized flow sensors. Some preliminary results of these simulations and of the fabrication processes were presented.