Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Casali Barão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,1997
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Oswaldo Luiz do Valle (President)
Pait, Felipe Miguel
Val, João Bosco Ribeiro do
Title in Portuguese
Algoritmos de controle ótimo quadrático com restrições.
Keywords in Portuguese
controle ótimo
controle quadrático
controle robusto
LMI
MPC
restrições
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do trabalho é apresentar dois algoritmos para a solução de problemas de controle ótimo quadrático robusto com restrições, dentro de um contexto de controladores preditivos (MPC do inglês Model Predictive Control). Inicialmente apresentamos uma breve introdução aos algoritmos MPC, com ênfase na abordagem do controlador linear quadrático. Em seguida são apresentados os dois algoritmos de interesse, que utilizam técnicas de otimização LMI. Dessa forma as restrições e as incertezas podem ser colocadas em formas computacionalmente tratáveis. Por fim são realizadas simulações e comparações entre esses algoritmos, bem como com técnicas de MPC encontradas na literatura atual.
Title in English
Algorithms for the solution of robust quadratic optimal control problems with restrictions.
Keywords in English
LMI
MPC
optimal control
quadratic control
restrictions
robust control
Abstract in English
The goal of the work is to present two algorithms for the solution of robust quadratic optimal control problems with restrictions, within a model predictive control (MPC) setup. Initially we present a brief introduction of the MPC algorithms, emphasizing the linear quadratic controller approach. Next the two algorithms of interest, using LMI optimization techniques, are presented. By using this technique the restrictions and uncertainties can be written in a computational way. Finally some simulations and comparisons between these algorithms, as well as with MPC techniques found in the current literature, are performed.