Tese de Doutorado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2011.tde-16042012-101655
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Alexandre de Oliveira
E-mail
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Paulo, 2011
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Costa, Oswaldo Luiz do Valle (Presidente)
Cipparrone, Flávio Almeida de Magalhães
Marques, Ricardo Paulino
Pinto, Afonso de Campos
Val, João Bosco Ribeiro do
Título em português
Controle ótimo de sistemas lineares com saltos Markovianos e ruídos multiplicativos sob o critério de média variância ao longo do tempo.
Palavras-chave em português
Controle ótimo estocástico
Controle por média-variância
Otimização multiperíodo
Ruídos multiplicativos
Saltos Markovianos
Resumo em português
Este estudo considera o modelo de controle ótimo estocástico sob um critério de média-variância para sistemas lineares a tempo discreto sujeitos a saltos Markovianos e ruídos multiplicativos sob dois critérios. Inicialmente, consideramos como critério de desempenho a minimização multiperíodo de uma combinação entre a média e a variância da saída do sistema sem restrições. Em seguida, consideramos o critério de minimização multiperíodo da variância da saída do sistema ao longo do tempo com restrições sobre o valor esperado mínimo. Condições necessárias e suficientes explícitas para a existência de um controle ótimo são determinadas generalizando resultados anteriores existentes na literatura. O controle ótimo é escrito como uma realimentação de estado adicionado de um termo constante. Esta solução é obtida através de um conjunto de equações generalizadas a diferenças de Riccati interconectadas com um conjunto de equações lineares recursivas. Como aplicação, apresentamos alguns exemplos numéricos práticos para um problema de seleção de portfólio multiperíodo com mudança de regime, incluindo uma estratégia de ALM (Asset and Liability Management). Neste problema, deseja-se obter a melhor alocação de portfólio de forma a otimizar seu desempenho entre risco e retorno em cada passo de tempo até o nal do horizonte de investimento e sob um dos dois critérios citados acima.
Título em inglês
Optimal control of linear systems with Markov jumps and multiplicative noises under a multiperiod mean-variance criterion.
Palavras-chave em inglês
Markov jump systems
Mean-variance trade-off control
Multiperiod optimization
Multiplicative noise
Stochastic optimal control
Resumo em inglês
In this work we consider the stochastic optimal control problem of discrete-time linear systems subject to Markov jumps and multiplicative noise under two criterions. First, we consider an unconstrained multiperiod mean-variance trade-off performance criterion. In the sequence, we consider a multiperiod minimum variance criterion subject to constraints on the minimum expected output along the time. We present explicit necessary and sufficient conditions for the existence of an optimal control strategy for the problems, generalizing previous results in the literature. The optimal control law is written as a state feedback added with a deterministic sequence. This solution is derived from a set of coupled generalized Riccati difference equations interconnected with a set of coupled linear recursive equations. As an application, we present some practical numerical examples on a multiperiod portfolio selection problem with regime switching, including an Asset and Liability Management strategy. In this problem it is desired to nd the best portfolio allocation in order to optimize its risk-return performance in every time step along the investment horizon, under one of the two criterions stated above.In this work we consider the stochastic optimal control problem of discrete-time linear systems subject to Markov jumps and multiplicative noise under two criterions. First, we consider an unconstrained multiperiod mean-variance trade-off performance criterion. In the sequence, we consider a multiperiod minimum variance criterion subject to constraints on the minimum expected output along the time. We present explicit necessary and sufficient conditions for the existence of an optimal control strategy for the problems, generalizing previous results in the literature. The optimal control law is written as a state feedback added with a deterministic sequence. This solution is derived from a set of coupled generalized Riccati difference equations interconnected with a set of coupled linear recursive equations. As an application, we present some practical numerical examples on a multiperiod portfolio selection problem with regime switching, including an Asset and Liability Management strategy. In this problem it is desired to nd the best portfolio allocation in order to optimize its risk-return performance in every time step along the investment horizon, under one of the two criterions stated above.