Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Veiga de Camargo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2010
Supervisor
Committee
Cunha, Cláudio Barbieri da (President)
Botter, Rui Carlos
Pompermayer, Fabiano Mezadre
Title in Portuguese
Análise de um sistema de transporte ferroviário de granéis agrícolas através de uma abordagem integrada simulação-otimização.
Keywords in Portuguese
Ferrovia
Granéis
Otimização
Simulação
Transporte
Abstract in Portuguese
O transporte ferroviário é uma das mais eficientes formas para escoamento da safra brasileira de granéis agrícolas. Apesar disso, a malha ferroviária nacional, bem como a sua frota de veículos, não tem sido expandida no mesmo ritmo que a produção de grãos, impondo restrições de capacidade de transporte cada vez mais fortes nesse modal. Nesse contexto, é necessário que a ferrovia torne-se mais eficiente, de forma a suprir o seu crescimento deficitário com aumento de produtividade. Esse trabalho lança mão de uma abordagem mista simulação-otimização para realizar a análise de possíveis estratégias operacionais para um sistema de transporte ferroviário operando em ciclo fechado, abordagem que se mostrou bastante adequada à representação de sistemas ferroviários do tipo considerado neste trabalho. É apresentado um modelo de simulação estocástica implementado em linguagem de programação dentro do qual foram testadas diversas regras de decisão baseadas em figuras de mérito diversas, algumas das quais apresentando resultados bastante promissores para testes práticos.
Title in English
A railroad transportation system analysis in a simulation-optimization framework.
Keywords in English
Grains
Optimization
Railway
Simulation
Transportation
Abstract in English
Railway transportation is one of the most efficient means used to carry the Brazilian grain production to export ports. However, grain production has grown at a faster rate than the railway infrastructure, leading to several operational restrictions for this transportation mode. Therefore it is expected from the railway operators an increase in their efficiency to supplement their lack of capacity. This research presents a discussion of some strategies that could be used for a grain rail transportation system operating in a closed loop, which was modeled as an simulation-optimization type of model, which revealed itself a very suitable approach when modeling this type of transportation system. This dissertation describes the simulation model developed to characterize the system, the prioritization rules that were incorporated into the model, as well as some very promising results.