Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2013.tde-31072013-003811
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Lopes Duarte Barros
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Park, Song Won (President)
Peixoto, Fernando Cunha
Zanin, Antônio Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de critérios de desempenho de controladores preditivos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação de desempenho
Controle preditivo
Abstract in Portuguese
O atual ambiente de alta competitividade do Mercado tem levado os produtores a operar com margens de lucro cada vez mais restritas. Nesse sentido, é imperativa a racionalização dos custos de produção, bem como a otimização dos processos produtivos. Diante de tal cenário, o controle preditivo baseado em modelos tem sido apresentado como uma poderosa alternativa para a obtenção dos objetivos acima mencionados. Sendo assim, é essencial que seja estabelecida uma metodologia de análise, baseada em critérios claros, acompanháveis e mensuráveis. Atualmente, encontram-se disponíveis no mercado distintas metodologias e suas respectivas ferramentas de suporte, as quais auxiliam na realização de tais análises. Quando se observa o número de soluções de controle avançado disponíveis, juntamente com as metodologias e ferramentas de análise de desempenho disponíveis, nota-se que existe um amplo espectro de possíveis combinações a ser avaliado. O objetivo desse trabalho é estudar algumas dessas combinações. São aqui avaliados o desempenho de controladores preditivos, à luz de algumas das consagradas técnicas de avaliação, bem como a própria efetividade e aplicabilidade de tais técnicas. São utilizados e analisados os seguintes controles avançados: Controlador Preditivo Generalizado (GPC); Controlador Multivariável Robusto; e Controlador ESSMPC. Para a avaliação de desempenho, serão utilizadas e estudadas as seguintes técnicas: Controller Performance Index (CPI); Cp e Cpk; e Índice de Yu e Qin. Os resultados mostraram que o Controlador Robusto Multivariável apresentou desempenho similar ao ESSMPC e ambos apresentaram desempenho melhor que o GPC. Todos os algoritmos apresentaram maior sensibilidade às mudanças nos pesos das variáveis controladas e menor nos pesos das manipuladas. No caso da inserção de erros, os algoritmos apresentam sensibilidade maior até 35% de erro. Após tal valor, a diferença de desempenho não é tão significativa. Além disso, o Cp, Cpk e Índice de Yu e Qin se comportaram de forma similar, mas diferentes do CPI.
Title in English
Evaluation of predictive control performance criteria.
Keywords in English
Performance assessment
Predictive control
Abstract in English
The current environment of high competitiveness of the market has led producers to operate with profit margins increasingly restricted. Therefore, it is imperative to streamlining production costs, as well as the optimization of production processes. Faced with this scenario, the model predictive control has been presented as a powerful alternative for obtaining the objectives stated above. Therefore, it is essential to establish a methodology of analysis, based on clear and measurable criteria. Currently, there are different methods and support tools available in the Market which help in such analysis. These methodologies and tools may evaluate the problem only quantitatively (increased production of a particular unit, for example) or qualitatively (how close to the predictions of advanced control solution is the actual behavior of the plant, for example). When one observes the number of advanced control solutions available, along with methodologies and tools available for performance analysis, we note that there is a wide spectrum of possible combinations to be evaluated. The aim of this work is to study some of these combinations. It will be observed the performance of advanced control solutions, through some of the most famous evaluation techniques, as well as their own effectiveness and applicability of such techniques. For the execution of the work will be used and analyzed the following advanced control solutions: Generalized Predictive Controller (GPC); Robust Multivariable Controller; and Controller ESSMPC. For the performance assessment, it will be used and studied the following techniques: Controller Performance Index; Cp and Cpk; and Qin and Yu Index. The results showed that the Robust Multivariable Controller performance was similar to ESSMPC and both performed better than the GPC. All algorithms showed greater sensitivity to changes in the weights of the controlled variables than on weights for manipulated variables. In the case of error insertion, the algorithms exhibit greater sensitivity up to 35% of mismatch. After this value, the performance difference was not very significant. Moreover, the Cp index Cpk and Qin and Yu behaved similar but different than CPI.