Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2016.tde-07072016-145809
Document
Author
Full name
Flavio Gustavo Lehmann
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Park, Song Won (President)
Bresciani, Antonio Esio
Giudici, Reinaldo
Title in Portuguese
Análise da combustão e emissões em motores a bio-diesel.
Keywords in Portuguese
Biodiesel
Cana-de-açucar - Brasil
Motores de combustão interna
Abstract in Portuguese
A rápida evolução do mercado automotivo, em função de maiores restrições sobre as emissões, impulsionou a utilização de várias alternativas para melhorias dos motores diesel, entre elas as mudanças nos seus componentes com o auxílio de ferramentas de modelagem e a utilização de combustíveis alternativos. As características dos combustíveis afetarão a queima e, assim, alteram os resíduos do processo de combustão. Novos combustíveis podem também ser utilizados como uma alternativa para veículos de gerações anteriores com o intuito de reduzir as emissões. Este estudo mostra os efeitos da utilização do Biodiesel B20 e do Biodiesel Amyris em motores de combustão interna. Para isso, foram realizados testes de motores em salas dinamométricas, e seus resultados confrontados e discutidos. Além disso, são abordados os efeitos do combustível no processo da combustão. Esta Dissertação está concentrada, principalmente, na emissão de NOx e de material particulado, que são poluentes mais restritivos perante a Legislação brasileira de emissões CONAMA P7.
Title in English
Combustion and emissions analysis of biodiesel engines.
Keywords in English
Biodiesel
Internal combustion engines
Sugar-cane - Brazil
Abstract in English
The fast evolution of the automotive market, in light of the more restrictive emissions requirements, spurred several alternatives for improvements of diesel engines; among them, changes in the engine components with the aid of modeling tools and use of alternative fuels. The fuel characteristics will affect the combustion and thus combustion process residues. New fuels also can be an alternative for vehicles of previous generations of emissions, aiming of reducing them. This study shows the effects of the B20 biodiesel and Amyris biodiesel in diesel engines. Engine tests were held in dynamometric testing cells and their results were compared and discussed. The effects of the different fuels in the combustion process are also discussed. This work is focused mainly in NOx (nitrogen oxide) and particulate matter emissions, which are more restrictive pollutants regarding the Brazilian emissions legislation CONAMA P7.