Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Clovis Armando Alvarenga-Netto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2004
Supervisor
Committee
Costa Neto, Pedro Luiz de Oliveira (President)
Amato Neto, Joao
Ferreira, Jose Joaquim do Amaral
Goncalves, Marilson Alves
Vendrameto, Oduvaldo
Title in Portuguese
Proposta de modelo de mapeamento e gestão por macroprocessos.
Keywords in Portuguese
gestão por macroprocessos
gestão por processos
mapeamento de processos
reengenharia
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho de pesquisa é uma proposta de modelo de mapeamento e gestão por macroprocessos. Também explora as ligações entre estratégia em operações, gestão por macroprocessos e cultura organizacional. Após revisão da literatura sobre esses temas, é proposto um modelo para o mapeamento dos processos organizacionais incluindo os orientados ao cliente, os de apoio e os de gestão do sistema. Ao modelo é agregada uma componente de cultura organizacional, propondo-se uma metáfora para incentivar os participantes ao trabalho em equipe. O modelo é testado contra dois relevantes referenciais de gestão, sendo o primeiro de requisitos propostos pelas normas da família NBR ISO 9000 e o segundo de estado da arte da gestão para a excelência do desempenho e o aumento da competitividade. O modelo é aplicado em sete organizações dos setores industrial, de serviços e governamental. O pesquisador participa diretamente dos trabalhos de implementação do modelo. Com base nos resultados obtidos, é explorado o relacionamento entre as estratégias em operações, a cultura organizacional e a gestão por macroprocessos. Conclui-se que a existência de uma estratégia definida favorece, mas não impõe a adoção da gestão por macroprocessos. Por outro lado, a adoção da gestão por macroprocessos induz ao estabelecimento de uma estratégia ou permite sua expansão, ao mesmo tempo em que reforça a cultura organizacional para a qualidade
Title in English
A model to process mapping and process management.
Keywords in English
business process management
macroprocess management
process mapping
reengineering
Abstract in English
This research proposes a model to process mapping and process management. It also investigates the relationship between three concepts: operations strategy, process management and organizational culture. After reviewing the literature about these three concepts, we propose a new model to represent organizational processes, including those of support, of system management, in addition to those which are client oriented. A cultural component is added to the model, and a metaphor is used in order to gather people to work in teams. The proposed model is then compared to two important management models: the first is the requirements of ISO 9000 family, and the second is the state of art in organizational performance management for increasing competitive goals. To test the model, we conducted a field research that encompassed seven companies belonging to manufacturing, services and governmental fields. The researcher participated directly in the implementation of the model. Based on the results, the relationship between the three previously mentioned concepts is explored. Our conclusions are that a formalized strategy is not obligatory, but benefits the implementation of process management. On the other hand, adoption of process management can provide more power to the strategies, as well as reinforce the organizational culture for quality.