Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Amelia Carla Sobrinho Bifano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2007
Supervisor
Committee
Sznelwar, Laerte Idal (President)
Duarte, Francisco José de Castro Moura
Laurindo, Fernando José Barbin
Mascia, Fausto Leopoldo
Simão, Lívia Mathias
Title in Portuguese
Um estudo ergonômico sobre a 'sistemática de posicionamento' no quadro de concepção e desenvolvimento de produto.
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de produtos
Ergonomia
Interação interpessoal
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo se originou da necessidade de aprofundamento teórico nas reflexões sobre a dinâmica das relações entre os sujeitos envolvidos em um projeto. Optou-se em trabalhar com o conceito de atividade, sendo esta inserida num determinado contexto sócio-histórico. A proposição da inserção da temática das relações entre os sujeitos, parte do pressuposto de que as teorias que embasam os procedimentos de organização da equipe e de condução do projeto, por meio da definição de prescrições e do estabelecimento de requisitos a serem cumpridos, posicionam os indivíduos, que constituem o processo, distanciados de sua posição de sujeito agente e, por conseqüência, do caráter ativo dessa sua presença. Essas teorias não consideram que o contexto, as particularidades de uma dada situação e as contingências sejam aspectos importantes no desenvolvimento da atividade. A proposta deste estudo, ao contrário, parte do princípio de que para compreender o projeto é preciso compreender sua constituição, que, por sua vez, ocorre a partir das relações entre os sujeitos agentes em seu ambiente concreto e simbólico. Ou seja, o projeto em execução passa a ser visto como em constituição pelos sujeitos agentes em um determinado contexto espaço/temporal. O desafio é precisamente situar essa abordagem ao encontro de uma ergonomia que integre os aspectos organizacionais e sociais do trabalho ou das relações interpessoais, que são ainda pouco levados em consideração nas temáticas de pesquisa. O objetivo deste estudo, foi compreender como se dá a estruturação das relações entre empresas e seus desdobramentos no decorrer das atividades inerentes a um projeto contratado, por meio do olhar proporcionado pela teoria do "agir organizacional" e pela "sistemática de posicionamento". Conseguiu-se mostrar as organizações enquanto processos dinâmicos de ações e decisões que, como tal, se constituem, mudam e se transformam no decorrer do tempo; bem como que essa movimentação é dinâmica e relacional; é a partir das relações que os sujeitos agentes constituem suas posições e interagem, produzindo ações intencionais em direção ao alcance dos objetivos e metas, que são particulares e também coletivas, presentes e futuras. Pôde-se demonstrar, pelos resultados deste caso estudado, a constituição de uma organização - a equipe do projeto de concepção e desenvolvimento do programa de apoio à decisão, a partir da constituição individual de seus sujeitos em termos de suas identidades profissionais, seus valores e objetivos particulares, ou seja, de sua constituição individual a partir do coletivo que existe nele mesmo, e de suas inter-relações com outros sujeitos na estruturação da equipe de trabalho. O agir organizacional apresentou-se como uma confluência - não necessariamente sem conflitos - de vários processos em interdependência e ocorrendo simultaneamente. A idéia de posicionamento para descrever a dinâmica da movimentação dos sujeitos no decorrer do projeto se apresentou mais adequada em detrimento das noções de estatuto e papéis, devido ao seu caráter estático e à determinação a priori das funções a serem desempenhadas pelos indivíduos.
Title in English
An ergonomic study on the "systematics of positioning" in the setting of conception and development of product.
Keywords in English
Ergonomics
Personnel interrelations
Service relationship
Systematic of positioning
Abstract in English
This study originated from the need of theoretical deepness in the reflections on the dynamics of the relationships among the subjects involved in a project. It was chosen in working with the activity concept, being this inserted in a certain socio-historical context. The proposition of the insert of the thematic of the relationships among the subjects, comes from the presupposition that the theories that base the procedures of organization of the group and of conduction of the project, through the definition of prescriptions and of the establishment of requirements to be accomplished, the position of the individuals, that constitute the process, distanced of its position of subject agent and, for consequence, of the active character of its presence. Those theories don't consider that the context, the particularities of a given situation and the contingencies to be important aspects in the development of the activity. The purpose of this study, on the contrary, starts from the beginning that to understand the project is necessary to understand its constitution, that is, it happens starting from the relationships among the subject agents in its concrete and symbolic environment.. In other words, the project in execution starts to be seen as in constitution by the subject agents in a certain context space/time. The challenge is precisely to place that approach to the encounter of an ergonomics that integrates the organizational and social aspects of the work or of the interrelations, which are still not taken into account in the thematic of research. The objective of this study, was to understand how the structuring of the relationships between companies and their unfoldings in elapsing from the inherent activities to a contracted project, through the proportionate glance by the theory of the organization acting " and by the " systematic of positioning. ". It was gotten to show the organizations while dynamic processes of actions and decisions that, as such, they are constituted, they change and they become elapsing of the time; as well as that that movement is dynamic and relational; it is starting from the relationships that the subject agents constitute their positions and they interact, producing intentional actions in direction to the reach of the objectives and goals, that they are private and also collective, present and future. It could be demonstrated, by the results of this studied case, the constitution of an organization - the staff of the conception project and development of the support program to the decision, starting from the individual constitution of its subjects in terms of their professional identities, values and private objectives, in other words, of its individual constitution starting from the collective that exists in itself, and of its interrelations with other subjects in the structuring of the group work. The organizational acting came as a confluence - not necessarily without conflicts - of several processes in interdependence and happening simultaneously. The positioning idea to describe the dynamics of the movement of the subjects in elapsing of the project, showed more appropriated in detriment of the statute notions and papers, due to its static character and to the determination a priori of the functions to be carried out by the individuals.