Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Celia Barbosa Assis
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2011
Supervisor
Committee
Laurindo, Fernando José Barbin (President)
Moraes, Renato de Oliveira
Riccio, Edson Luiz
Title in Portuguese
Governança e gestão da tecnologia da informação: diferenças na aplicação em empresas brasileiras.
Keywords in Portuguese
Empresas (Brasil)
Estudos de caso
Gestão da Tecnologia da Informação
Governança da Tecnologia da Informação
Tecnologia da Informação
Abstract in Portuguese
A Governança da Tecnologia da Informação tem atraído interesse crescente nas organizações e no meio acadêmico, refletindo a importância e a evolução da Tecnologia da Informação na sociedade moderna. Inspirada na Governança Corporativa, a Governança da Tecnologia da Informação relaciona-se com a qualidade das decisões e ambiciona assegurar que as expectativas para a Tecnologia da Informação sejam realizadas, viabilizando a medição do desempenho, a gestão dos recursos e o controle dos riscos. Frequentemente (e não adequadamente), a Governança da Tecnologia da Informação é considerada como um tipo especial de gestão, e alguns dos modelos conhecidos como referência para a Governança da Tecnologia da Informação são dedicados a aspectos operacionais. A Governança da Tecnologia da Informação extrapola modelos de referência ou estilos de gerenciamento e está relacionada com os assuntos mais estratégicos. Motivado pelas lacunas na delimitação dos escopos e das fronteiras entre a Governança e a Gestão da Tecnologia da Informação, este trabalho investiga os elementos diferenciadores entre estes temas. São analisadas as definições, os escopos e os modelos teóricos da Governança da Tecnologia da Informação. Alicerçada na revisão da literatura, é feita uma pesquisa qualitativa baseada nos estudos de casos de quatro empresas brasileiras com programas de Governança de Tecnologia da Informação implantados.
Title in English
Information technology governance and management: differences in application in brazilian companies.
Keywords in English
Case study
Companies (Brazil)
Information Technology
Information Technology Governance
Information Technology Management
Abstract in English
Information Technology Governance has gathering increasing interest both in organizations agenda and in academic research, reflecting the importance and evolution of Information Technology in society. Inspired by Corporate Governance, Information Technology Governance is related to the quality of decisions and aims to assure that expectations to Information Technology are achieved by performance measurement, resource management and risk control. This work is motivated by gaps in delimitating the borders between Information Technology Management and Information Technology Governance. Information Technology Governance is frequently (and not adequately) considered as a special class of Information Technology Management, and some Information Technology Governance models are indeed dedicated to operational aspects of Information Technology. Information Technology Governance is in fact more than reference models or a management style, dealing with more strategic issues in IT agenda. This research project aims to investigate differences between Information Technology Governance and Information Technology Management, by means of analyzing the scope and the reference models of Information Technology Governance. Based on a literature review, a qualitative research using case study is conducted in the context of four Brazilian companies with implemented Information Technology Governance programs.