Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2009.tde-03112010-123558
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Lopes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Muscat, Antônio Rafael Namur (President)
Biazzi, Jorge Luiz de
Toledo, Nilton Nunes
Title in Portuguese
Critérios de avaliação do desempenho de gerenciamento de projetos: uma abordagem de estudos de casos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Critérios de avaliação do desempenho
Desempenho do gerenciamento de projetos
Fatores críticos de sucesso de projetos
Sucesso de projeto
Sucesso do gerenciamento de projetos
Abstract in Portuguese
O objeto de estudo deste trabalho são os critérios de avaliação do desempenho de gerenciamento de projetos, ou em outras palavras, aqueles critérios que podem ser utilizados pelos stakeholders para avaliar se o projeto está sendo, ou foi, bem gerenciado. O objetivo é contribuir para a pesquisa e melhoria do desempenho de gerenciamento de projetos. A primeira fase da pesquisa consistiu de uma revisão na literatura para mapeamento de critérios identificados por outros autores. Uma relação com 20 critérios foi utilizada no questionário aplicado nos estudos de casos para averiguar se tais critérios são utilizados pelas empresas estudadas, e se a seleção e a atribuição de importância dos critérios são influenciadas pelo papel desempenhado pelo entrevistado no gerenciamento dos projetos (gerente, membro de equipe e patrocinador, mais especificamente), pelas características dos projetos ou pela maturidade da empresa em gerenciamento de projetos. Os estudos de caso foram conduzidos em duas grandes empresas multinacionais com alta maturidade e em uma empresa brasileira de médio porte com baixa maturidade. Concluiu-se que, nas empresas estudadas, a seleção dos critérios está altamente associada à natureza e aos objetivos do projeto, não sendo perceptível a influência do papel desempenhado pelo entrevistado. Além disso, nas três empresas a questão da avaliação do desempenho do gerenciamento de projetos foi considerada muito importante tanto para o sucesso dos projetos como para o sucesso da própria organização, fato explicado pela forte contribuição dos projetos para os resultados das empresas e pela interpretação de que projetos bem gerenciados têm maior chance de satisfazer às necessidades e expectativas dos clientes e, desta forma, aumentam a capacidade da empresa de realizar novos negócios com o mesmo cliente e de se posicionar no mercado para realizar negócios com novos clientes. Concluiu-se, também, que a empresa com baixa maturidade apresenta uma tendência a preferir critérios financeiros para avaliação do gerenciamento de seus projetos, enquanto as empresas com alta maturidade preferem um conjunto de critérios multidimensionais.
Title in English
Project management performance evaluation: a multiple case study approach.
Keywords in English
Critical success factors
Performance assessment criteria
Project management performance
Project management success
Project success
Abstract in English
The object of study of this research is the criteria for project management performance evaluation, in other words, those criteria used by the key stakeholders to assess whether or not a project is being or has been well managed. The objective is to contribute to the research and improvement of the project management performance. The first phase of the research consisted by the review of the literature for mapping criteria identified by other authors. A list of 20 criteria has been created and utilized for the preparation of the questionnaire applied to the case studies to verify if those criteria are used by the studied companies and if the selection and importance given are influenced by the role played in the project management by the interviewee (manager, team member and sponsor, more specifically), by the projects characteristics or by the maturity in project management of the company. The case studies were conducted in two large multinationals companies with high-maturity in project management and in a medium size Brazilian company with low maturity in project management. It was concluded that in the companies studied the selection of criteria is highly associated with the nature and objectives of the project and not influenced by the role played by the interviewee. Moreover, the three companies considered the issue of project management performance assessment very important for the success of the projects as well as the companys, fact explained by the strong contribution that projects bring to the results of the companies and by the interpretation that well managed projects are more likely to meet the customers needs and expectations, increasing the company's ability to conduct new business with existing clients and to position itself in the market to do business with new clients. Another conclusion is that the low maturity company is more likely to prefer financials criteria to the project management performance assess; on other hand the high maturity companies are more likely to adopt a multidimensional set of criteria.