Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Nilton Vargas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2008
Supervisor
Committee
Fleury, Afonso Carlos Corrêa (President)
Amato Neto, João
Braga Neto, Ruy Gomes
Carvalho, Ruy Quadros de
Oliveira Junior, Moacir de Miranda
Title in Portuguese
Organizações em ambientes internacionais turbulentos: estudo de uma construtora multinacional brasileira.
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de risco
Cultura organizacional
Gerenciamento da construção
Internacionalização de empresas
Modelos organizacionais
Organização da produção
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo aborda o exame das estratégias e formas organizacionais que mais se adeqüem para uma empresa prosperar em ambientes imprevisíveis e turbulentos globalizados. Em particular o que se desejou investigar foram os principais atributos e estratégias para que uma empresa proveniente de um país emergente encontrasse uma maneira de prosperar num mercado internacional dominado por empresas multinacionais provenientes dos países desenvolvidos. O método de estudo utilizado foi análise de caso único com replicação teórica. Trata-se de uma construtora brasileira que conseguiu se posicionar entre as trinta maiores multinacionais de faturamento no exterior. A análise das proposições teóricas formuladas com base na literatura, comparada com os dados do mercado internacional de construção e do estudo de caso permitiu algumas conclusões. Primeiro, saber trabalhar na turbulência pode ser um diferencial competitivo, um caminho alternativo para fazer frente às multinacionais tradicionais. Contudo este é um fator restritivo. Exige uma cultura organizacional diferenciada que vai se constituir em um elemento de difícil reprodução quanto à sua velocidade de crescimento, pois depende da aculturação de seus integrantes. Por outro lado, trabalhar em ambientes imprevisíveis exige não somente agilidade e criatividade para aproveitar oportunidades, como também pressupõem uma visão antecipatória das ameaças endógenas e exógenas, difíceis de serem disseminadas na organização. Os resultados observados validaram as formulações teóricas iniciais e podem contribuir com o corpo teórico da literatura analisada.
Title in English
Organizations in turbulent international invironments - a Brazilian Multinational Contractor case study.
Keywords in English
Internationalization of the organizations
Organizational culture
Organizational models
Risk analysis
Abstract in English
This study approaches the strategies and forms of the organizations in companies that needs to prosper in unexpected and turbulent globalized environments. In particular it was desired to investigate their main attributes and strategies so that a company proceeding from an emergent country found a way to prosper in an international market dominated by multinationals companies proceeding from the developed countries. The method of study was one case study with theoretical response. This case is about a Brazilian contractor which had achieved to be at the worlds top thirty invoicing multinationals. The analysis of the theoretical proposals formulated on the basis of the literature, compared with the data of the international market of construction and the case study allowed some conclusions. First, knowing how to work in the turbulence can be a competitive differential, an alternative way to make front to the traditional multinationals. However this is a restrictive factor. It demands a differentiated organizational culture that goes to consist in a restrictive element when it comes to its speed of growth, therefore depends on the culture change of its integrants. On the other hand, to work in unexpected environments not only demands agility and creativity to take advantage of the chances, as also they estimate an anticipated vision of the endogenous and exogenous threats, difficult to be spread across the organization. The observed results had validated the initial theoretical proposals and can contribute with the theoretical part of analyzed literature.