Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2018.tde-05012018-083552
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Peternella Rocha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Gonçalves, Rodolfo Trentin (President)
Esperança, Paulo de Tarso Themistocles
Mello, Pedro Cardozo de
Title in Portuguese
Estudo numérico de unidade flutuante monocoluna para conversão de energia de ondas do mar.
Keywords in Portuguese
Conversores elétricos
Fontes alternativas de energia
Geração de energia elétrica
Ondas (Oceanografia)
Abstract in Portuguese
O uso contínuo de combustíveis fósseis já se mostrou deletério há anos, além de ser um meio energético finito. Por este motivo, a demanda atual e futura por sistemas de energia limpa é grande. Muito embora já existam diversas estruturas dedicadas a extrair energia do mar, o conceito em que se pretende trabalhar é inovador e de tecnologia nacional. Este tema foi desenvolvido inicialmente em uma abordagem teórica pelo então aluno de engenharia naval Daniel Prata Vieira e sua colega Ana Luísa Orsolini, como Trabalho Final do curso de Engenharia Naval e Oceânica da Escola Politécnica da USP, orientados pelo Prof. Dr. André Luis Condino Fujarra. Vieira & Orsolini (2011) [1] abordaram de uma forma diferente o tema de geração de energia por ondas do mar, trazendo à tona o uso da já consagrada plataforma monocoluna - protótipo que rendeu diversos prêmios de inventor do ano da Petrobrás, além de patente, ao Tanque de Provas Numérico, laboratório do departamento de engenharia naval da POLI-USP. O trabalho dos alunos Daniel e Ana também foi reconhecido nacionalmente recebendo o Prêmio Petrobras de Tecnologia 2011 no tema de Tecnologia de Energia. A continuação do trabalho consiste em levar a fundo alguns pontos importantes relacionados ao dimensionamento da plataforma para otimizar a geração de energia através do movimento relativo entre ela e um corpo flutuante interno ao seu moonpool. O objetivo do trabalho é definir melhores geometrias através da parametrização das dimensões principais e da utilização de métodos numéricos num estudo mais detalhado e aprofundado. O método de desenvolvimento leva em conta todos os fatores que influenciam na dinâmica do sistema como a hidrodinâmica de dois corpos (plataforma e corpo interno flutuante) e a dinâmica do gerador de energia (tipo de gerador e seu impacto no amortecimento do sistema global).
Title in English
Numeric study of monocolumn floating unit for sea wave energy conversion.
Keywords in English
Alternative sources
Large absorber
Marine energy
Monocolumn platform
Oscillating body System
Point absorber
Power generation
Renewable energy
Sea energy
Sea wave energy Converter
Two-body heaving System.
Wave energy
Wave energy Devices
Abstract in English
The continued use of fossil fuels has proved harmful for years, besides being a means finite energy. For this reason, the current and future demand for clean energy systems are great. Although there are already several structures dedicated to extracting energy from the sea, the concept on which it intends to work is innovative and with local technology. This theme has been already developed in a theoretical approach by the student of naval engineering Daniel Prata Vieira and his classmate Ana Luisa Orsolini, such as Final Paper Course of Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering from the Escola Politécnica of USP, directed by Prof. Dr. André Luis Condino Fujarra. Vieira \& Orsolini (2010) [1] studied in a different way the theme of energy generation from ocean waves, bringing up the use of already established monocolumn platform - prototype that earned several inventor of the year from Petrobras awards, besides patent, to the Numerical Offshore Tank, laboratory of the Naval Engineering Department of Poli - USP. The work of students Daniel and Ana was also recognized nationally getting the Petrobras Technology Award 2011 in the Energy Technology theme. The continuation of this work is to bring the background some important points related to platform design to optimize power generation through the relative motion between it and an internal floating body into moonpool. The objective is to define best geometries through the parameterization of the key dimensions and the use of numerical methods in a more detailed and in-depth study. The development method takes into account all the factors that influence the dynamics of the system such as the hydrodynamics of two bodies (platform and floating internal body) and the dynamics of the generator (type of generator and its impact on the damping of the global system).