Dissertação de Mestrado
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Jair Felicio
E-mail
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Paulo,2008
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Iramina, Wilson Siguemasa (Presidente)
Assunção, João Vicente de
Cunha, Irlon de Ãngelo da
Título em português
Avaliação da exposição ocupacional ao ruído em atividades que utilizam fones de ouvido (headsets e headphones).
Palavras-chave em português
Exposição ao ruído
Exposição ocupacional
Fones de ouvido
Medições
Metodologia de avaliação (critérios)
Resumo em português
Com o avanço técnico-científico e a necessidade de rapidez nas comunicações dos diversos segmentos da economia e da vida moderna, a utilização de fones de ouvido não se restringe mais somente aos serviços de Telefonia (telefonistas, atendentes, técnicos e cabistas), operadores de telemarketing ou teleatendimento, mas também a outras profissões como pilotos de aeronaves e de helicópteros, músicos, operadores de áudio e vídeo, além de profissionais de inúmeras outras atividades que necessitam utilizar fones para comunicações, como na indústria naval, do petróleo, da mineração (telemineração, mineração remota), etc. Com isso, a avaliação de risco de surdez ocupacional deve ser adequada à realidade de milhares de pessoas hoje envolvidas com a utilização de fones de ouvido. Essa questão se amplia quando se considera uma legião de pessoas que diariamente passa horas ouvindo música em seus tocadores digitais de música com o volume tão alto que qualquer um ao lado delas pode também ouvir os mesmos sons. Principalmente devido aos outros tipos de exposição, mais difundidos, a exposição ocupacional ao ruído é um assunto bastante discutido, e há, inclusive, critérios adequados de avaliação dos níveis sonoros, que estão, no entanto, voltados para os sons que podem ser medidos na zona auditiva em campo aberto, mas não no interior do pavilhão auricular, que é o caso do presente trabalho. Considerando tal lacuna relacionada aos critérios adotados na avaliação dos níveis sonoros, este trabalho objetiva: estudar os trabalhos sobre as medições sonoras que são atualmente realizadas no interior do pavilhão auricular; demonstrar que o estudo da avaliação do nível sonoro em atividades que utilizam fones de ouvido ainda é incipiente, complexo e oneroso; identificar qual(is) norma(s) é(são) mais adequada(s) para avaliar os níveis de ruído em fones. Para tanto, fez-se uma revisão da literatura, utilizando como materiais e métodos, de forma comparativa, os resultados das experiências e dos estudos do autor e de outros especialistas frente às normas disponíveis pertinentes relativas aos critérios metodológicos de medição dos níveis de ruído em fones de ouvido. Concluindo, esta pesquisa traz importantes parâmetros necessários para uma avaliação confiável e subsídios para o desenvolvimento de uma Instrução Técnica ou elaboração de uma Norma de Higiene Ocupacional NHO específica para este tipo de avaliação.
Título em inglês
Evaluation of noise occupational exposure in activities that involve communication through headsets and headphones.
Palavras-chave em inglês
Evaluation methods
Headphones
Headsets
Noise criteria
Noise exposure
Noise measurements
Resumo em inglês
New electronic technologies have improved the communication systems in general ways, and consequently sound devices have become better, cheaper and widely used. In the professional field, millions of workers use every day headsets and headphones talking to clients, transmitting information and news to control centers, and also listening music. It is a common practice among telephone operators, telemarketing attendees, pilots, musicians, police officers, etc; also, young people using modern sound and video players with individual speakers. If on one side the communication systems are much better, on other way the sound pressure levels inside of headsets or headphones are a big concern, especially when people are listening their favorite songs. Sometimes the sound levels are so high that anyone around is able to listen its music. It is a fact very known that the acoustic energy may destroy the cochlea cells after long noise exposures at high levels. Therefore, million of users of those electronic apparatus are exposure to a potential hearing loss risk in spite of experimenting pleasure moments or just doing their job. The problem of hearing losses is more complicate to headset or headphone users because there is not criterion very well established as it is common to general workers. The standards for prevention of hearing losses are addressed to environment noise that is measured outside of the auricular pavilion. The technology applied to measure sound levels inside of auricular pavilion is complex and there are a few instruments available in the market. However, the most important limitation is absence of technical criteria that define which acoustic situations could be considered a hearing loss risk. Considering all these limitations, this paper has the following objectives: review technical articles that present evaluations of noise inside of auricular pavilion; demonstrate that published studies in this matter are embryonic face to complexity and costs involved with; identify the most appropriate standard to evaluate noise levels inside of auricular pavilion. Thus, the Material and Methods adopted in this paper are based on a comparative review of the literature available, including results from experiences developed by the own author, and other data published by several experts. The numbers, records and levels, etc presented here are related to the respective methods or criteria. Therefore, the information, data, discussion, analyses, and conclusions presented in this paper are addressed to motivate new studies and debates that may result in a new national or international standard easier and less expensive than those are complied today. New proceedings should be developed with clear instructions that avoid misunderstanding and guide different practitioners to reproduce studies with similar methodologies. Concluding, this paper introduces important parameters that are necessary to evaluate noise generated by headphones in workplaces, and, also, gives some guidelines and subsidies to develop a measuring procedure or a technical standard related to occupational hygiene in this matter.