Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2018.tde-21092018-133519
Document
Author
Full name
Livia Marques Faustino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Leal Filho, Laurindo de Salles (President)
Monte, Marisa Bezerra de Mello
Reali, Marco Antonio Penalva
Title in Portuguese
Flotação por ar dissolvido aplicada à  clarificação de água de elevada turbidez.
Keywords in Portuguese
Coagulação
Efluentes (Tratamento)
Flotação
Processamento mineral
Tratamento de água
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar a potencialidade de aplicação da Flotação por Ar Dissolvido (FAD) na redução da turbidez da água do Rio Gualaxo do Norte, o qual foi poluído por, pelo menos, 40 bilhões de litros de rejeito do processamento de minério de ferro após a ruptura da barragem de rejeitos da Samarco, em novembro de 2015. Com isto, o estudo visa determinar as condições ótimas de coagulação (dosagem e pH), floculação (gradiente médio de velocidade e tempo de floculação) e taxa de reciclo (percentual de mistura água-ar dissolvido), visando obter parâmetros satisfatórios de qualidade em termos de turbidez residual e eficiência de remoção turbidez para amostras compostas por variados valores de turbidez (419 NTU, 785 NTU 1412 NTU e 3517 NTU), a fim de se simular a resposta da FAD frente a eventuais variações na concentração de sólidos na água de estudo. Dentro do universo deste estudo, foi possível demonstrar que a elevada turbidez, a baixa hidrofobicidade e a elevada densidade das partículas minerais suspensas levou à redução da capacidade de flotação das microbolhas, resultando em uma fração de material sedimentado (em média 25%). Todavia, foi constatado que, em geral, o coagulante cloreto férrico foi eficiente na remoção de sólidos via FAD, promovendo, com 18% de taxa de reciclo, turbidez residual de 49 NTU para a amostra mais turva (de turbidez inicial 3517 NTU). O coagulante natural Tanfloc SL apresentou desempenho promissor, pois foi possível a clarificação das amostras altamente turvas (com até 1412 NTU) com a aplicação de uma diminuta dosagem (2,0 mg/L) e baixa taxa de reciclo (6%), resultando em turbidez residual próxima a 59 NTU. Além disto, o coagulante Tanfloc SL permitiu maior flotabilidade dos flocos, enquanto o coagulante cloreto férrico levou a maiores percentuais de sedimentação destes. Após o tratamento com o coagulante cloreto férrico, a concentração de ferro dissolvido na água foi elevada, inclusive a valores superiores ao limite estabelecido pela legislação. Em contrapartida, o coagulante Tanfloc SL manteve baixa concentração de metais dissolvidos na água, o que reforça a vantajosa aplicação de um coagulante natural e biodegradável.
Title in English
Dissolved air flotation applied to the clarification of highly turbid water.
Keywords in English
Coagulation
Dissolved air flotation
Sedimentation
Turbidity
Abstract in English
This research project aimed to evaluate the viability of the application of the Dissolved Air Flotation (FAD) technique in the reduction of the River Gualaxo do Norte water turbidity, polluted by at least 40 billion liters of iron ore tailings after the rupture of the Samarco tailings dam, in November of 2015. Therefore, this study's purpose is to determine the optimum coagulation conditions (dose and pH), flocculation (mean velocity gradient and flocculation time) and recycle rate (water-dissolved air mixture percentage) in order to obtain satisfactory quality parameters in terms of residual turbidity and removal efficiency for samples presenting varying turbidity values (1412 NTU 419 NTU 785 NTU and 3517 NTU) aiming to simulate the DAF reponse to any variations in solids concentration. Within the universe of this study, it was possible to demonstrate that the high turbidity, and especially the high density of the suspended mineral particles, led to the reduction of the flotation capacity of the microbubbles, resulting in a sediment fraction (25% - mean value). However, it was found that, in general, the coagulant ferric chloride was effective in removal of solids via FAD, promoting with 18% recycle rate, residual turbidity of 49 NTU for the most turbid water sample (initial turbidity 3517 NTU). The natural coagulant Tanfloc SL presented a favorable performance, as it was possible to clarify highly turbid samples (up to 1412 NTU) using a low dosage (2.0 mg / L) and low recycle rate (6%), resulting in in residual turbidity close to 59 NTU. In addition, the coagulant Tanfloc SL allowed greater flotation of the flocs, while the coagulant ferric chloride led to higher sedimentation percentages. With the use of ferric chloride as coagulant the iron concentration dissolved in the water was elevated, even to values higher than the limit established by the legislation. In contrast, the coagulant Tanfloc SL maintained a low concentration of dissolved metals in the water, which reinforces the advantageous application of a natural and biodegradable organic coagulant.