Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2017.tde-02032017-144335
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Paula Gonçalves Chaves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Goldenstein, Helio (President)
Franco, Luiz Alberto Pereira das Neves
Alves, Luiz Henrique Dias
Title in Portuguese
Rodas ferroviárias: análise, microestrutura e propostas de melhoria.
Keywords in Portuguese
Aço
Desgaste
Distância interlamelar da perlita
Ferrovias
Mudança de fase
Rodas
Trilhos
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa relativa ao transporte ferroviário no Brasil tem se intensificado nos últimos anos visando principalmente a melhoria no desempenho do par rodatrilho. Isso se deve à demanda de se transportar cada vez mais carga por eixo com a finalidade de reduzir o custo de transporte. Através de mudanças na microestrutura do material ou de mudanças na composição das ligas utilizadas na fabricação pode se aumentar a resistência do par roda-trilho. Neste trabalho foi analisada a influência de diferentes microestruturas (puramente perlíticas e perlíticas-bainíticas), obtidas por meio de tratamento térmico por dilatometria, nas propriedades de um aço alto carbono similar ao utilizado em rodas convencionais classe C AAR destinadas ao transporte de carga pesada. As análises empregaram técnicas metalográficas (identificação de fases presentes e distância interlamelar da perlita), ensaios magnéticos (saturação magnética e ruído magnético de Barkhausen), ensaio mecânico de dureza e ensaio tribológico de resistência ao desgaste por deslizamento. Foram caracterizadas rodas ferroviárias classe C AAR em quatro condições distintas: usadas e novas, fundidas e forjadas.
Title in English
Railway wheels: analysis, microstructure and improvement proposals.
Keywords in English
Pearlite interlamellar spacing
Railway wheels
Sliding wear
Abstract in English
Research about rail transport in Brazil has been intensified recently due the need to improve the wheel-rail performance, considering the demand of increasing axle load aiming for transportation cost reduction. Changes in the material microstructure or in the alloys composition can improve the wheel-rail resistance. A eutectoid steel similar to that used in conventional class C AAR wheels (designed to heavy haul transportation - high loads and low speeds) was submitted to isothermal heat treatments applying dilatometry techniques at ten different cycles. Different microstructures (totally pearlitic and pearlitic-bainitic) were obtained and their influence on the mechanical and magnetic properties was analyzed. The analysis included metallographic techniques (identification of phases and pearlite interlamellar spacing), magnetic testing (magnetic saturation and magnetic Barkhausen noise) and mechanical testing (hardness and pin-ondisc tests). Railway wheels Class C ARR were characterized in four different conditions: new and used, cast and forged.