Tese de Doutorado
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Adolfo Pillihuaman Zambrano
E-mail
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Paulo,2009
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Takano, Cyro (Presidente)
Capocchi, José Deodoro Trani
Castro, José Adilson de
Castro, Luiz Fernando Andrade de
Mourão, Marcelo Breda
Título em português
Auto-redução e fusão redução de pelotas auto-redutoras de cromita.
Palavras-chave em português
Minérios (redução)
Resumo em português
Neste trabalho estudou-se a evolução da redução da pelota auto-redutora de cromita contendo coque de petróleo, ferro-silício, cal hidratada, sílica e cimento Portland ARI (alta Resistência Inicial), para a obtenção da liga ferro-cromo alto carbono (FeCrAC). As principais variáveis estudadas foram: influência das adições de Fe-75%Si em sinergismo com coque de petróleo, adição de fluxantes, temperatura e tempo de redução. Além disso, foram realizadas experiências para confirmação dos resultados de auto-redução num forno rotativo de laboratório. Inicialmente os materiais (cromita, ferro-silício, coque de petróleo, cal dolomitica, sílica e cimento Portland ARI), foram caracterizados por análise química e análise granulométrica. Após a caracterização, os materiais, foram aglomerados na forma de pelotas (P1, P2, P3, P4 e P5), com adições de 0, 1, 2 e 4% Fe-75%Si, e adições de 2% Fe-75%Si e de fluxantes (3,83% cal dolomitica e 2,88% sílica), respectivamente. A redução das pelotas foi feita num forno de indução podendo atingir temperaturas de até 1973K (1700oC). Os ensaios experimentais foram realizados nas temperaturas de 1773K (1500°C), 1823K (1550oC) e 1873K (1600oC), utilizando-se cadinhos de grafite. Após os ensaios de redução os produtos obtidos (escória e metal) foram analisados por microscopia ótica, por microscopia eletrônica de varredura (MEV) e por análise de espectro de dispersão de energia (EDS). O processo de redução nas pelotas 1, 2, 3 e 4 segue os seguintes fenômenos i) via intermediários gasosos (CO/cromita) formam-se glóbulos metálicos nucleados na superfície das partículas de cromita, inicialmente rico em ferro; ii) estes crescem, pela redução na superfície da cromita deixando óxidos refratários na periferia da partícula de cromita original; iii) uma escoria incipiente se forma com os componentes da pelota (aglomerantes inorgânicos, cinza do redutor e fluxantes) e com a dissolução da ganga das partículas pequenas reduzidas da cromita; iv) a escória incipiente dissolve parte refratária da superfície da cromita, liberando a fase metálica e a escória vai se tornando cada vez mais refratária; v) o nódulo metálico segue crescendo e enriquecendo-se de cromo, reduzindo os óxidos de cromo e eventualmente de ferro dissolvido na escória incipiente; vi) o coalescimento da fase metálica é favorecido pela formação de escória e dissolução da ganga refrataria da cromita. O processo de redução da pelota 5 pela presença de fluxantes forma uma quantidade maior de escória inicial e apresenta os seguintes fenômenos: i) as reações indireta e direta reduzem as partículas finas de cromita, com formação de nódulos metálicos e fase escória nos primeiros instantes de redução; ii) os nódulos metálicos são formados pela redução das partículas finas de cromita. As partículas grandes sofrem pequena redução superficial e são encobertas pela escória, permanecendo dispersas na mesma; iii) a formação de escória encobrindo a cromita prejudica a redução gasosa aumentando o tempo de redução da mesma, porem facilita o coalescimento da fase metálica; iv) o nódulo metálico segue crescendo e enriquecendo-se de cromo, reduzindo aos poucos as partículas grandes de cromita. Existe regeneração do gás redutor (Boudouard) que pode ser diretamente com C do redutor ou com C dissolvido na fase metálica. A auto-redução carbotérmica das pelotas de cromita, na faixa de temperatura 1773K (1500oC) a 1873K (1600°C), sofre grande influência da temperatura, seja com ou sem adição de Fe-75%Si. O aumento da temperatura de 1773K (1500°C) para 1873K (1600°C) diminui o tempo para atingir redução completa conforme segue: i) 8 vezes para pelota sem Fe-75%Si; ii) 4 vezes para pelota com 1% de Fe-75%Si; e iii) 3 vezes para pelota com 2% de Fe-75%Si. Há um efeito significativo de adições de Fe-75%Si em pelotas auto-redutoras de cromita no tempo para atingir redução completa. O teor benéfico destas adições foi de 2%, contribuindo com aproximadamente 9% de calor necessário para redução completa, para as temperaturas ensaiadas de 1873K (1600ºC), 1823K (1550ºC) e 1773K (1500ºC). A evolução da redução é altamente sensível (diminui) com adição de fluxantes formadores de escória com temperatura líquidus abaixo de 1773K (1500ºC). A evolução da redução pela reação indireta (CO/cromita) é notavelmente mais rápida que a redução pela reação direta (C/cromita e C dissolvido na fase metálica/óxido de cromo na escória). A redução gasosa atuante nos primeiros estágios de redução, vai sendo prejudicada à medida que aumenta a quantidade de escória. As pelotas (1, 2, 3 e 4) sem adição de fluxantes (sílica e cal dolomítica), após reduzidas, são altamente porosas e têm pequena formação de fase escória se comparar com aquelas com adição de fluxantes com formação maior de fase escória (pelota 5). A pelota 3 com 2% de Fe-75%Si apresentou melhores resultados em relação ao tempo de redução. A pelota com adição de 4% Fe-75%Si (pelota 4), não apresentou diminuição do tempo de redução, devido a uma maior formação de escória que prejudica a reação indireta (mais rápida). As evidências micrográficas, auxiliadas por análises por EDS, mostraram que as reduções das partículas de cromita, foram praticamente completas quando as frações de reação se aproximam da unidade, confirmando a confiabilidade da metodologia utilizada. A redução da pelota auto-redutora, independente da sua composição, acontece de forma não isotérmica apesar de ser ensaiada numa temperatura isotérmica, apresentando-se um gradiente de temperatura entre a superfície e o centro da pelota, ao longo do tempo, mas esta desaparece conforme a reação progride tornando-se uniforme ao final da reação; evidenciando que a transferência de calor é a etapa lenta do processo devido: às reações de redução serem bastante endotérmicas; ao tamanho das pelotas; às altas temperaturas; e por ser um material poroso e refratário. A resistência a compressão das pelotas (1, 2, 3, 4 e 5) após 28 dias de cura e antes de serem reduzidas foi de ~4 kgf/pelota, porém tornou-se bastante alta após reduzidas (150 a 400 kgf/pelota); tornando-as aptas para carga em reatores de fusão. Estes resultados foram confirmados com ensaios no forno rotativo de laboratório, utilizando-se a pelota 2 (2% de Fe-75%Si), evidenciando: i) que as reduções de Cr e Fe foram praticamente completas (fração média de reação de 0,99) em 30 minutos de ensaio a 1500ºC; ii) a coalescência das partículas metálicas, obtidas por redução depende da capacidade da escória de dissolver os óxidos remanescentes na partícula de cromita reduzida; iii) há formação de fase incipiente de escória não-continua, aos 5 minutos de ensaio, pela parte da ganga do minério de cromita com os componentes de aglomerantes e/ou fluxantes; iv) a recuperação do teor metálico é alto (99%), em 30 minutos de ensaio, a 1500º C. Os resultados mostram um grande potencial do processo de auto-redução na produção de ferro-cromo alto carbono (FeCrAC).
Título em inglês
Self-reduction and fusion reduction of chromite self-reducing pellets
Palavras-chave em inglês
Aglomeration
Chromite
Ferro-chromium
Pellets
Self-reduction
Resumo em inglês
The evolution of reduction of the self-reducing pellets of chromite for obtaining ferro-chromium high carbon (FeCrHC) was analyzed. The influences of Fe-75%Si additions, addition of fluxing agents, temperature and time of reduction were studied. The materials (chromite, ferro-silicon, petroleum coke, dolomite lime, silica and cement Portland), were characterized by chemical and particle size analysis. After characterization, the materials were agglomerated in the form of pellets (P1, P2, P3 and P4), with additions of 0, 1, 2 and 4% Fe-75%Si, respectively, and P5 with additions of 2% Fe-75%Si and fluxing agents (3.83% dolomite lime and 2.88% silica). The reduction of pellets was made using induction furnace with capability to reach temperatures up to 1973K (1700ºC). The experiments were performed at temperatures of 1773K (1500ºC), 1823K (1550ºC) and 1873K (1600ºC), using graphite crucibles. After the reduction the products (slag and metal) were analyzed by optical microscopy, scanning electronic microscopy (MEV) and energy dispersion spectrum analysis (EDS). The reduction process in pellets 1, 2, 3 and 4 followed phenomena as: i) gaseous reduction (CO/chromite) produces metallic globules on the surface of chromite particles, initially rich in iron; ii) these globules grow continuing the reduction at the periphery of chromite particles, leaving refractory oxides at this area of the original chromite particle; iii) an incipient slag is formed with the components of the pellet (inorganic binders, ash of reducer and fluxing agents) and with the dissolution of gangue from small particles of the reduced chromite; iv) the incipient slag dissolves refractory oxides remaining at the periphery of the chromite particles, liberating the metallic phase and the slag becomes more refractory; v) the metallic phase grows and becomes richer in chromium by reducing chromium oxides and eventually of iron dissolved in the incipient slag; vi) the coalescence of the metallic phase is favored by the slag formation and dissolution of refractory gangue of the chromite. The reduction process of pellet 5 follows as: i) indirect and direct reactions reduce fine particles of chromite, with formation of metallic nodules and slag phase at the beginning of reduction; ii) the metallic nodules are formed by the reduction of fine particles of chromite. Large chromite particles are reduced at the peripherical surfaces and are embebeded by the slag and remain dispersed in it; iii) the slag formed is harmful for the gaseous reduction and the time for completing the reduction is increased, but facilitates the coalescence of the metallic phase; iv) the metallic nodule follows growing and becomes richer in chromium. The carbothermic self-reduction pellets of the chromite at the temperature range of 1773K (1500ºC)-1873K (1600ºC), presents great influence of the temperature, either, with or without addition of Fe-75%Si. The increase of the temperature from 1773K (1500ºC) to 1873K (1600ºC) decreases the time for completing the reduction as: i) 8 times for pellet without Fe-75%Si; ii) 4 times for pellet with 1% of Fe-75%Si; and iii) 3 times for pellet with 2% of Fe-75%Si. A significant effect of additions of Fe-75%Si in self-reducing pellets of chromite in the reduction time was observed. The best addition was with 2% and its contribution was approximately 9% of necessary heat for complete the reduction, for the temperatures of 1873K (1600ºC), 1823K (1550ºC) and 1773K (1500ºC). The evolution of reduction is highly sensitive (it decreases) with addition of fluxing agents which form the slag with liquidus temperature below 1500ºC. The evolution of reduction for the indirect reaction (CO/chromites) is remarkably faster than that of the reduction by the direct reaction (C/chromite and C dissolved in the metallic phase/chromium oxide in the slag). At the beginning the gaseous reduction is predominant but it becomes less important with formation of larger amount of slag. The pellets (1, 2, 3 and 4) without addition of fluxing agents (silica and dolomite lime), after reduced, are highly porous and have small formation of slag phase than pellet 5 with addition of fluxing agents. Pellet 3 with 2% of Fe-75%Si presented the best results with relation to time for completing the reduction of chromite. The pellet with addition of 4% Fe-75%Si (pellet 4) did not present advantage with relation to that of 2% addition due to larger volume of slag formation. The micrograph analysis showed that the reductions of chromite particles practically were complete when the reaction fractions approach to the unit, confirming the confidence of the methodology used for determining the reaction fraction. The reduction of the self-reducing pellet, regardless its composition, happens by not isothermal way although it is submitted at isothermal temperature. The temperature gradient between surface and the core of the pellet is larger at the beginning but it disappears as the reaction progresses, becoming uniform with time. The heat transfer showed to be the slowest step of the process due to, the endothermic reactions of reduction, the size of the pellets, the high temperatures and porous nature and refractory material. The compression strength of the pellets (1, 2, 3, 4 and 5), after 28 days of curing, before of the reduction was ~4kgf/pellet but it increased up to 150 - 400 kgf/pellet; which are acceptable for charging the melting furnace for metal/slag separation. These results were confirmed by using laboratory rotating furnace, with pellet 2 (2% of Fe-75%Si), as: i) the reductions of Cr and Fe were practically complete (fraction of reaction 0,99) after 30 minutes of experiment at 1500ºC; ii) the coalescence of metallic particles, depends the capability of the slag to dissolve remaining oxides in the reduced chromite particle; iii) incipient not-continuous slag phase forms, at 5 minutes of experiment, from the gangue of the chromite and from the components of binders and/or fluxing agents; iv) the yield of metallic recovery is high (99%), after 30 minutes of experiment at1500º C. The results show that the self-reduction process presents a great potential for the ferro-chromium high carbon production (FeCrHC).