Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2014.tde-30012015-101157
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriela Wondracek Linck
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Gervaiseau, Henri Pierre Arraes de Alencar (President)
Machado Junior, Rubens Luis Ribeiro
Safatle, Vladimir Pinheiro
Title in Portuguese
Adorno, Eisenstein e tradução em Notícias da Antiguidade Ideológica (2008)
Keywords in Portuguese
Alexander Kluge
Ensaio Audiovisual
Filosofia
Literatura
Notícias da Antiguidade Ideológica
Tradução
Abstract in Portuguese
Minha dissertação se divide em três partes. A primeira é dedicada à trajetória de Alexander Kluge na televisão, no cinema e em sua incursão por outras formas midiáticas, de modo a verificar o percurso que tornou possível o projeto estético de "Notícias da Antiguidade Ideológica" (2008). A segunda é uma contextualização de "Notícias da Antiguidade Ideológica" (2008), que parte das anotações de Eisenstein, escritas entre 1927 e 1929, sobre filmar O Capital de Marx segundo a lógica de Ulysses, de James Joyce, e é concluída com uma análise de como Kluge se aproximou de tais ideias do diretor russo. A terceira parte é composta por quatro análises de entrevistas apresentadas em "Notícias da Antiguidade Ideológica" (2008) - com Galina Antoschewskaja, Peter Sloterdjik, Oskar Negt e Jean-Luc Godard - que evidenciam como Kluge usa exemplos do processo tradutório para reivindicar uma leitura mais poética de O Capital de Karl Marx.
Title in English
Keywords in English
"News from Ideological Antiquity - Marx/Eisenstein/Das Kapital"
Alexander Kluge
Literature
Philosophy
Translation
Visual Essay
Abstract in English
My dissertation is divided in three parts. The first one is dedicated to the trajectory of Alexander Kluge in television and cinema and his incursion into other media, in order to verify the path that made the aesthetic project "News from Ideological Antiquity - Marx/Eisenstein/Das Kapital" (2008) possible. I devote the second part of my dissertation to contextualizing "News from Ideological Antiquity - Marx/Eisenstein/Das Kapital", that moves from the annotations of Eisenstein about filming Das Kapital according to the logic of Joyces's Ulysses, written between 1927 and 1929, concluding with an analysis of how Kluge approached such ideas from the Russian director. The third part is composed of four analyses of interviews belonging to "News from Ideological Antiquity - Marx/Eisenstein/Das Kapital" (2008) - with Galina Antoschewskaja, Peter Sloterdjik, Oskar Negt and Jean-Luc Godard - that show how Kluge uses examples of the translation process to claim a more poetic reading of Das Kapital by Marx