Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Patrícia Francisco
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2008
Supervisor
Committee
Goldberg, Sonia Salzstein (President)
Gervaiseau, Henri Pierre Arraes de Alencar
Mammi, Lorenzo
Title in Portuguese
Um outro cinema - cinema documentário e memória
Keywords in Portuguese
Jean-Luc Godard
Abstract in Portuguese
A dissertação tem como proposta uma reflexão sobre o processo de realização de um documentário, a partir de minhas reflexões como realizadora. O trabalho tem como marco teórico e prático a memória na proposição de uma forma documental. Parto de conceitos literários sobre a memória subsidiada com referências fotográficas na invenção do conteúdo do documentário. Assim, entre filme e texto, tenho como propósito a apresentação de um pequeno panorama da história do cinema, focando alguns pontos referenciais que resultaram em mudanças para a linguagem do documentário contemporâneo. Na finalização do processo de um filme, estabeleço relações entre o ato de montar e uma possibilidade de montagem apontada por Jean-Luc Godard.
Title in English
Um outro cinema - cinema documentário e memória
Keywords in English
Jean-Luc Godard
Abstract in English
The dissertation has as proposal a reflection on the process of to do a film documentary, starting from my reflections as director. The text has as theoretical and practical mark the memory in the proposition in a form documental. I leave of literary concepts about the memory subsidized with photographic references in the creation of the content of the documentary. Like this, between film and text, I have as purpose the presentation of a small panorama of the history of the movies, showing some primordial points that resulted in changes for the language of the contemporary documentary. In the finalization of the process of a film, I establish relationships among the action of editing and an edition possibility seen by Jean-Luc Godard.