Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2011.tde-26112011-142704
Document
Author
Full name
André Luiz Yassuda
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Grinberg, Norma Tenenholz (President)
Barreto, Paulo de Tarso Oliva
Jardim, Evandro Carlos Frasca Poyares
Title in Portuguese
Passagens
Keywords in Portuguese
n/a
Abstract in Portuguese
Passagens se refere à transição, deslocamento, mudança, transmissão e continuidade. Percepção do corpo como um todo na ação do fazer; no movimento e suas ressonâncias, na conexão com a respiração e como isso se transmite na modelagem dos trabalhos. Se passagem implica aqui em relacionar diferenças, algo que se dá entre o ser e a matéria, estamos falando de uma matéria inerte, fria e amorfa que recebe, registra e devolve uma ação1 que se dá a partir do contato com as mãos e o corpo. No início trabalhei a partir de galhos de árvores como uma estrutura para a modelagem, determinada pelo crescimento do vegetal; matéria que se organizava movida por um princípio de energia vital, sobrepondo neles a argila que se agregava sobre os movimentos da sua forma. Num segundo momento, durante a secagem dos trabalhos, fui realizando outras intervenções, até o momento da queima, quando os galhos desapareceram deixando vazios e vestígios de seu contato com a argila. A composição de massas cerâmicas associada à queima como processo de transformação, onde o forno é construído adequando-se a cada trabalho são questões também importantes que vem sendo desenvolvidas. Iniciada através da pintura e da gravura, a presente pesquisa expandiu-se aos processos da cerâmica. Trabalhando com procedimentos de destruição e regeneração, a relação entre intenção e acaso se dá por sobreposições contínuas. Na montagem dos trabalhos, diferentes contextos trazem questões específicas ao processo de criação, envolvendo a elaboração de instalações e pensando as peças como partes de um corpo que se articula pela aproximação e combinação entre elementos diversos, incluindo as pinturas, madeiras encontradas, como pedaços de árvores e gravuras.
Title in English
Passagens
Keywords in English
n/a
Abstract in English
Passages refers to transition, displacement, change, transmission and continuity. Perception of the body as a whole in the action of making; the movement and its resonances in connection with breathing and how this is transmitted in modeling the pieces. If passages here means relating differences, something that occurs somewhere between the being and the matter, we are talking about a cold, amorphous and inert matter which absorbs, register and gives back an action1 from the contact with the hands and body. Initially I worked from tree branches as a structure determinate by the growing of the plant, matter which organizes itself moved by a principle of vital energy, superposing the clay on the movements of its forms. Afterwards, as the pieces would get dry, Ive realized other interventions on it, until the moment of the firing, when the branches disappeared, leaving voids and vestiges of its contact with clay. The blending of ceramic materials as a composed paste, associated with firing as a process of transformation, in which the kiln is build in adequacy to each work, are also important issues that are being developed in this research. Initiated through painting and engraving, this research expanded to the medium of ceramics, working with proceedings of destruction and regeneration, in the relation of intention and unpredictability a construction that comes into being by means of continuous superposition. In the assembly of the works, different contexts bring specific situations to the process of creation, involving the elaboration of installations and thinking the pieces as parts which articulate by approximation and combination between diverse elements, including the paintings, found objects, as pieces of woods and the works in engraving technique.