Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2014.tde-20012015-153959
Document
Author
Full name
Tamya de Oliveira Ramos Moreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Brito, Maria Teresa Alencar de (President)
Elias, Marisa Del Cioppo
Salles, Pedro Paulo
Title in Portuguese
A música na Pedagogia Freinet: diálogos com a educação musical do século XX
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação Musical
Movimento Escola Moderna
Pedagogia Freinet
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação procura apresentar o estudo dos conceitos pedagógicos desenvolvidos por Célestin Freinet em seu Movimento Escola Moderna, de maneira a observar suas possíveis implicações no campo do ensino musical. A pesquisa se inicia com um estudo aprofundado das técnicas freinetianas e suas fundamentações para, a partir desta proposta pedagógica que se destina à escola como um todo, tomar como foco a reflexão sobre a prática em educação musical. Em um segundo momento, apresenta-se um estudo crítico comparativo com algumas propostas de educação musical difundidas no século XX. Os autores selecionados para esta etapa foram Carl Orff, John Paynter, François Delalande e H. J. Koellreutter. Buscou-se relacioná-los à prática e ao pensamento norteador na área de música no Movimento Escola Moderna. Por fim, foram analisados arquivos do Instituto Cooperativo Escola Moderna, com vistas a compreender as relações entre os conceitos forjados por Célestin Freinet e as práticas e os debates acerca de educação musical entre educadores do referido movimento.
Title in English
Music in Freinet's Pedagogy: dialogs with twentieth-century music education
Keywords in English
Freinet's Pedagogy
Moder School Movement
Music Education
Abstract in English
This work intends to present a study of pedagogical concepts developed by Célestin Freinet within his Modern School Movement, in order to observe its possible relations with the music education area. The work begins with a deep study of freinetian techniques and its foundations in order to support a reflection about the music education practice from the perspective of a broader pedagogical thought. Secondly, a critical comparative study with some twentieth-century proposals in music education is presented. The selected authors for this section were Carl Orff, John Paynter, François Delalande and H. J. Koellreutter, which were related to the Modern School Movement's practices and thoughts. Finally, it is presented an analysis of documents from ICEM, in order to understand the relations between Freinet's concepts and the practices and debates about music education among the movement's educators.