Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2011.tde-12032013-165946
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Carlos Moraes Dias Carrasqueira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Jardim, Gilmar Roberto (President)
Afonso, Luis Antonio Eugenio
Carrasco, Claudiney Rodrigues
Gloeden, Edelton
Justi, Luis Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Estudos criativos para o desenvolvimento harmônico do instrumentista melódico: uma contribuição para a formação do músico
Keywords in Portuguese
Acordes
Criatividade
Escala musical
Flauta
Improvisação
Instrumento melódico
Linguagem musical
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese trata da formação do flautista e de outros instrumentistas melódicos - de sopro, e de cordas não dedilhadas. Ilustrada com exercícios, prelúdios e estudos, consiste basicamente em uma metodologia de ensino que visa não somente ao desenvolvimento técnico-instrumental, mas também ao pleno entendimento da linguagem musical e ao desenvolvimento da consciência harmônica. Para isso, propõe uma forma de estudo baseada na criação de conteúdo, e não na repetição de padrões preestabelecidos.
Title in English
Creative studies for the harmonically development of the melodic instrumentalist: a contribution to the musician improvement.
Keywords in English
Chords
Creativity
Flute
Melodic instrument
Musical language Improvisation
Performance
Scales
Abstract in English
This thesis is about the teaching of the flute and others melodic instruments - namely winds and strings. Illustrated with studies and etudes, it consists basically of a methodology that seeks not only technical development on the instrument, but also the complete understanding of the musical language and the development of harmonic awareness. With this aim, it proposes a way of practicing based on creativity, improvisation and composition, instead of the repetition of established patterns.