Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Lucia Regina Vieira Romano
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2009
Supervisor
Committee
Guinsburg, Jacó (President)
Chnaiderman, Miriam Schenkman
Miranda, Maria Brígida de
Pallottini, Renata
Pupo, Maria Lúcia de Souza Barros
Title in Portuguese
De quem é esse corpo? - a performatividade do feminino no teatro contemporâneo
Keywords in Portuguese
Gênero feminino
Performatividade
Processos de criação
Teatro
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho analisa a criação teatral contemporânea das mulheres, questionando a caracterização da obra teatral a partir do recorte de gênero feminino. Para tanto, explora os termos teatro feminino, teatro(s) das mulheres e teatro feminista e suas implicações na crítica e prática teatrais, na cena internacional e nacional. Aponta a necessidade de revisão dos termos, partindo de sua historicização; ressaltando a atual multiplicidade de estratégias e suas poéticas particulares, em especial, nas atuações de algumas performers, das atrizes criadoras integrantes do Odin Teatret e da rede internacional Magdalena Project. Observa ainda o progresso do teatro feminista, nas criações de teatro lésbico, teatro feminista negro e teatro multicultural e questiona a ausência dessas formulações no teatro brasileiro, em paralelo ao enfraquecimento do teatro político nacional. A fim de iluminar o complexo cruzamento entre corporeidade, processos criativos e subjetivação, sugere a constituição de imagens encarnadas, bem como a análise do corpo sexuado no processo de comunicação teatral; projetando a idéia de um teatro do andrógino, capaz de subverter concepções binárias e encorpar a instabilidade das performances de gênero.
Title in English
Whose Body is This? Females Performativity in Contemporary Theatre
Keywords in English
Creation processes
Female Genre
Performativity
Theatre
Abstract in English
This work analyses womens contemporary theatrical creation, inquiring about the characterization of theatrical work, having female genre as an outline. The terms: female theatre, womens theatre(s) and feminist theatre are investigated as well as their implications in theatrical practice and criticism, both in the national and international spheres. A revision of these terms is called for, taking their historicity into account; emphasizing the current multiplicity of strategies and its particular poetics, especially, in the acting of some performers, of the creating actresses who participate in Odin Teatret and of the international chain Magdalena Project. It also examines the development of the feminist theatre, in the creation of the lesbian theatre, the black feminist theatre and the multicultural theatre, calling the absence of such formulations in Brazilian theatre into question, alongside the weakening of the national political theatre. In order to throw light upon the complex interplay of corporality, creative processes and subjectiveness, it suggests the constitution of embodied images, as well as the analysis of sexed body in the process of theatrical communication; proposing the idea of a theatre of the androgynous, capable of subverting binary conceptions and embodying the instabilities of performances of genre.