Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Karin Dormien Mellone
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2008
Supervisor
Committee
Garcia, Clóvis (President)
Pupo, Maria Lúcia de Souza Barros
Silva, José Lessa Mattos
Title in Portuguese
Tatiana Belinky: a história de uma contadora de histórias
Keywords in Portuguese
Tatiana Belinky
Teatro Escola de São Paulo
Teatro para Crianças na cidade de São Paulo em 1948
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa desta dissertação é sobre Tatiana Belinky e sua atividade pioneira no teatro e televisão para crianças e jovens. Ela, seu marido Júlio Gouveia e o grupo Teatro Escola de São Paulo foram os iniciadores do Teatro para Crianças na cidade de São Paulo em 1948. Foram também os pioneiros da televisão brasileira para crianças e jovens em 1951. Tatiana Belinky adaptou para a televisão, que era teatro ao vivo, sem vídeo tape, o teleteatro O Sítio do Picapau Amarelo, de Monteiro Lobato, nos anos cinqüenta e sessenta, num total de 360 episódios. Monteiro Lobato, o iniciador da literatura brasileira para crianças e jovens e criador da Emília, conheceu o casal e tiveram longas conversas. O primeiro Sítio do Picapau Amarelo da TV brasileira traz a influência das idéias renovadoras de Dewey na educação, através de Anísio Teixeira, que conheceu Monteiro Lobato em Nova Iorque em 1928, quando estudava no Teachers College da Columbia University. E o primeiro Sítio da TV mostra os personagens em uma varanda através de uma pequena tela de TV. O clima é de igualdade e liberdade, atores e espectadores compartilhando brincadeiras, fantasia e a aventura da busca do conhecimento. É a precursora da TV de qualidade. Dramaturga, escritora, jornalista, tradutora e adaptadora, Tatiana Belinky sempre defendeu a produção de qualidade influenciando todo o teatro, a televisão e a literatura para crianças e jovens. Vamos contar um pouco da sua história...
Title in English
Tatiana Belinky: a história de uma contadora de histórias
Keywords in English
Tatiana Belinky
Teatro Escola de São Paulo
Teatro para Crianças na cidade de São Paulo em 1948
Abstract in English
The research of this thesis is about Tatiana Belinky and her pioneer activity in theater and television for children and youngsters. She, her husband Júlio Gouveia and the group Theater School of São Paulo, were the beginners of Children Theater in the city of São Paulo in 1948. They were also the pioneers of brasilian television for children and youth in 1951. Tatiana Belinky adapted for television, that was live, without videotape, the teletheatre The Yellow Woodpecker Farm, by Monteiro Lobato, in the fifties and sixties, in a total of 360 episodes. Monteiro Lobato, the beginner of children and youngsters brasilian literature and creator of Emília, met the couple and they had long talks. The first The Yellow Woodpecker Farm of brasilian television brings the influence of Deweys renewing ideas in education, through Anísio Teixeira, who met Monteiro Lobato in New York in 1928, while studying at the Teachers College in Columbia University. And the first Farm of TV brings a porch with the characters through a small TV screen. The atmosphere is one of equality and freedom, actors and audience sharing play, fantasy and the adventure of knowledge search. It is the forerunner of quality TV. Playwright, writer, journalist, translater and adapter, Tatiana Belinky always defended quality production having influenced all children and youngsters theatre, television and literature. Lets tell you a bit of her story