Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Gianini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2009
Supervisor
Committee
Koudela, Ingrid Dormien (President)
Carvalho, Flavio Augusto Desgranges de
Salles, Cecília Almeida
Title in Portuguese
João, Artur e Alice: brincando de fazer teatro na contemporaneidade (processos de criação como prática pedagógica)
Keywords in Portuguese
Encenação Colaborativa
Pedagogia do Teatro
Processos de Criação
Teatro para Leigos
Teatro Singular.
Abstract in Portuguese
Relato e análise crítica da experiência de vinte anos no ensino do teatro para leigos dentro do Colégio Singular, de Santo André. O estudo propõe o desenvolvimento de processos de criação como uma prática relevante na área da Pedagogia do Teatro. A partir da investigação de três encenações modelares criadas pelo grupo de alunos, sugerimos alguns procedimentos didáticos comuns aos três processos: o diálogo entre o ensino de teatro com procedimentos estéticos da cena contemporânea; o aprendizado conduzido por um professor-artista; e a construção de uma encenação e sua apresentação para diversos públicos.
Title in English
João, Artur e Alice: brincando de fazer teatro na contemporaneidade (processos de criação como prática pedagógica)
Keywords in English
Cooperative Staging
Creation Processes
Teatro Singular.
Theatre Pedagogy
Theatre to lay people
Abstract in English
A report and critical analysis resulting from my twenty-year experience in teaching theatre to lay people at Colégio Singular in the city of Santo André. This study suggests the development of creation processes as a relevant practice in theatre pedagogy. Starting with the investigation of tree model scenes created by the students, we suggested some common didactic procedures, which are present in the tree following processes: the dialogue between teaching theatre with aesthetic procedures of the contemporary scene; the learning process led by an artist-teacher; and the creation of a scene and its performance to different audiences.