Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2012.tde-20052013-121256
Document
Author
Full name
Danielle Edite Ferreira Maciel
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Frederico, Celso (President)
Lopes, Ruy Sardinha
Maluly, Luciano Victor Barros
Title in Portuguese
Midiativismo: entre a democratização e a assimilação capitalista
Keywords in Portuguese
Capitalismo
Lutas Sociais
Midiativismo
NTIC
Produção Colaborativa
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho procura apreender algumas características do ativismo político baseado no uso das novas tecnologias de informação e comunicação (NTIC). Investigamos os potenciais e os limites contestatórios e democratizantes da produção colaborativa em rede à luz da reflexão de alguns autores que, de alguma maneira, se dedicaram a pensar a relação entre meios de comunicação e lutas sociais no decorrer do século XX, bem como de outros mais recentes que abordam a temática na sua relação com os aspectos que caracterizam a dinâmica do capitalismo contemporâneo. Para tanto, servimo-nos, igualmente, da observação de debates, fóruns, listas eletrônicas, atas de encontros e outros registros de grupos e coletivos que protagonizam o midiativismo. Discutimos a hipótese de que o midiativismo, da maneira como vem se desenvolvendo, tende a ser incorporado tanto aos mecanismos de controle do capitalismo quanto à lógica de seus processos produtivos, na exata medida em que ganha força o ideário que confere à comunicação centralidade no conjunto da vida social.
Title in English
Midiactivism: democratization or capitalist assimilation
Keywords in English
Capitalism
colaboration
ICT
Media acitivsm
social struggle
Abstract in English
This paper attempts to apprehend some characteristics of political activism based on the use of the new information and communication technologies NICTs. We explore the anti-establishment and democratizing potentials and limits of network collaborative production in the light of the reflection of some authors who, somehow, dedicated themselves to think the relation between media and social struggle in the XX century, as well as others authors that more recently approach this issue in its relation with the aspects that characterize the dynamics of capitalism. For that, we equally used the observation of debates, forums, mailing lists, minutes of meetings and other records of groups and collectives that make media activism. We discuss the hypothesis that the media activism, in the way it is developing, tend to be incorporated into the capitalist mechanisms of control and also into its production process logic, in the exact measure that gains strength the ideology that gives to the communication the central hole in social life.