Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2012.tde-13122012-144628
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana de Toledo Marchesi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Felice, Massimo di (President)
Sant'Anna, Sérgio Bairon Blanco
Silva, Vagner Goncalves da
Title in Portuguese
A roda em rede: as transformações culturais da capoeira nos ambientes midiáticos digitais
Keywords in Portuguese
capoeira
comunicação
cultura
digital
redes
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa pesquisa tem como objetivo principal investigar a influência da mídia digital nos processos de reprodução e transformação da capoeira, entendida como uma cultura tradicional contemporânea, glocal, digital e em rede. No percurso teórico, procuramos elaborar uma abordagem não convencional da relação entre o homem e a técnica, preferindo a visão simbiótica à dicotômica. Essa visão leva ao entendimento das mídias como ambientes de poiese cultural, e não como simplesmente como meios que veiculam conteúdos já prontos. Por outro lado, buscamos desenvolver uma abordagem menos essencialista e conservadora das dinâmicas culturais, especialmente no tocante às culturas afro-americanas das quais a capoeira faz parte. A partir desse olhar, procuramos conhecer os deslocamentos da capoeira nos ambientes digitais, seguindo seus deslocamentos pelas redes, a partir de uma reflexão metodológica sobre a pesquisa em contextos reticulares. Assim, mergulhamos no circuito, interagindo com paisagens digitais e atores-rede. O produto desta pesquisa é um conjunto de relatos de imersão interagente e partir de oito experiências distintas porém entrelaçadas, a partir das quais podemos entrever algumas respostas às principais perguntas da pesquisa: qual a relação entre a globalização e a digitalização da capoeira? Como a capoeira se transforma nesse novo ambiente midiático? O que impulsiona a sua digitalização? O digital é o novo local da cultura?
Title in English
The connected circle: capoeira's cultural transformation in digital media environments
Keywords in English
capoeira
communication
culture
digital
networks
Abstract in English
This research investigates the influence of digital media on reproduction and transformation processes concerning capoeira, seen here as a traditional, contemporary glocal, digital and connected culture. On our theoretical path, we seek to elaborate an unconventional approach in relation to mankind and its techniques, focusing more on its symbiosis and less on dichotomies. This leads us to see media as cultural poiesis environments, and not only as a communication medium with already-made contents. However, we aim to develop an approach less essentialist and conservative on our discussion about cultural dynamics, especially concerning Afro-American cultures such as capoeira. From this point of view, we try to discover how capoeira practices go through digital environments, following its displacements on networks. In the same time, we reflect on the possibility of a research methodology on reticular contexts. In this sense, we float through a circuit of interaction on digital landscapes with net-actors. The product of this research is a collection of immersive interactive reports based on eight experiences which are separate but interconnected. These experiences may help us to answer our main questions: what is the relation between globalization and capoeira digitalization? How is capoeira being transformed in this new media environment? What drives its digitalization? Is digital media the location of culture?