Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2018.tde-12012018-112601
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Gonçalves de Sales
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Ferrari, Maria Aparecida (President)
Coêlho Junior, Pedro Jaime de
Ferreira, Ricardo Alexino
Irigaray, Hélio Arthur Reis
Title in Portuguese
Políticas de respeito à diversidade sexual no ambiente de trabalho: análise das percepções sobre o papel da comunicação em organizações participantes do Fórum de Empresas e Direitos LGBT
Keywords in Portuguese
comunicação organizacional
diversidade nas organizações
interculturalidade
pessoas LGBT nas organizações
relações públicas
sexualidade e trabalho
Abstract in Portuguese
O propósito desta dissertação é analisar, entre organizações signatárias de compromissos com o respeito à diversidade sexual, quais as motivações para desenvolver políticas relativas ao assunto e quais percepções emergem sobre o papel da comunicação neste contexto. Foi desenvolvida uma pesquisa exploratória, de abordagem qualitativa, realizada por meio de entrevistas em profundidade, com 18 organizações participantes do Fórum de Empresas e Direitos LGBT. O estudo revelou que existe forte associação da existência de políticas de diversidade a resultados financeiros para as organizações, sobretudo na forma de mais inovação e engajamento dos empregados. A maior parte das empresas, porém, não possui mecanismos ou ferramentas para comprovar tal associação. Sobre o papel da comunicação, verificamos que prevalece uma percepção instrumental, que associa a atuação dos profissionais da área a atividades técnicas, e desconsidera o potencial estratégico de seu trabalho. Em relação à presença de pessoas LGBT nas empresas pesquisadas, constatamos avanços nos debates, mas dificuldades relacionadas sobretudo a características culturais da sociedade brasileira, percebida pelos entrevistados como machista e LGBTfóbica. O maior desafio ainda é a inclusão nas organizações de pessoas trans e de grupos historicamente excluídos e vulneráveis. Como contribuição acadêmica, este estudo buscou aproximar da Comunicação Organizacional e das Relações Públicas assuntos que já são discutidos há algumas décadas em outros campos do saber, mas continuam pouco explorados nas referidas áreas, seja no Brasil ou no exterior.
Title in English
Sexual diversity respect policies in the workplace: the analysis of the perceived role of communication in organizations participating in the LGBT Forum on Business and Rights
Keywords in English
diversity in organizations
LGBT persons in organizations
organizational communication
public relations
work and sexuality, interculturality
Abstract in English
The purpose of this dissertation is to analyze the motivations of organizations committed to sexual diversity when developing specific issue-related policies, and to identify emerging perceptions regarding the role played by communication in this context. A qualitative initial study, using in-depth interview techniques, was undertaken with 18 participating organizations in the LGBT Rights and Business Forum. The study revealed the existence of a strong relationship between the policies of diversity and financial returns which is manifest through innovation and employee engagement. Notwithstanding, the majority of the participants do not detain the mechanisms nor the tools required to evidence said relationship. Regarding the role of communication, we evidenced the prevalence of an instrumental perception that associates professional demeanor to technical activities and does not consider the strategic potential of the work carried out by said professionals. Regarding the presence of LGBT persons in participating organizations, we ascertained advances in the debate and difficulties related to the cultural traits of Brazilian society that is perceived by the respondents as mostly chauvinist and LGBTphobic. The most important challenge is to include trans persons and historically vulnerable groups who have been traditionally excluded. As an academic contribution, the study sought to approximate Organizational Communication and Public Relations in a discussion of issues that have been discussed for decades in other areas of knowledge. Said issues continue to be poorly examined; not only here but also outside Brazil.