Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Luciane Maria Artencio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2007
Supervisor
Committee
Lara, Marilda Lopes Ginez de (President)
Moraes, João Batista Ernesto de
Talamo, Maria de Fatima Goncalves Moreira
Title in Portuguese
Princípios de categorização nas linguagens documentárias
Keywords in Portuguese
Categorias
Categorização
Categorização filosófica
Categorização semântico-cognitiva
Categorização sócio-cultural
Linguagens documentárias.
Organização do conhecimento
Teoria da Classificação
Abstract in Portuguese
Para verificar como a noção de categoria é utilizada historicamente nas linguagens documentárias, partimos de uma breve sistematização das propostas de categorização na filosofia, tal como ela se apresenta em Aristóteles, Kant e Wittgenstein, na semântica cognitiva, segundo Lakoff, com base em Rosch, e na sociologia do conhecimento, com Mauss. Analisamos, em seguida, reflexões feitas sobre a categorização nas linguagens documentárias realizadas por autores clássicos da Biblioteconomia - Shera, Dahlberg, Piedade, Fonseca, Grolier - e pelos autores contemporâneos - Blair e Iyer. O levantamento permitiu verificar que as noções de categoria e de categorização, embora nem sempre trabalhadas de modo explícito na literatura da Biblioteconomia e Ciência da Informação, permeiam os princípios de elaboração das linguagens documentárias refletindo, de certo modo, as várias formas de conceber os conceitos. Os sistemas enciclopédicos de classificação tendem a utilizar o conceito a partir de Aristóteles, aplicando-o prioritariamente como noção de classe que se divide, de modo apriorístico e sucessivo, em gêneros e espécies etc., procedimento que se altera gradativamente por influência de Kant, quando a noção passa a privilegiar as propriedades dos objetos e fenômenos. Atualmente existe uma tendência fugaz de categorização nas linguagens documentárias de acordo com as variações socioculturais, enfatizando as funções e locais onde estas variações ocorrem. Este procedimento confere maior flexibilidade à linguagem documentária.
Title in English
Categorization´s principles in documentary language.
Keywords in English
Categories
Categorization
Classification theory
Cognitive and semantic categorization
Documentary languages.
Knowledge organization
Philosophical categorization
Social and cultural categorization
Abstract in English
In order to find out how the concept of category is historically used in documentary language we start from a limited systematization of philosophy categorization as proposed by Aristotle, Kant and Wittgenstein, the cognitive semantic categorization according to Lakoff who based his proposal on Rosch, and in knowledge sociology as per Mauss. We then proceed to analyze categorization of documentary language as presented by Librarianship classic authors such as Shera, Dahlberg, Piedade, Fonseca, and Grolier. We also looked into the contemporary authors Blair and Iyer. The investigation allowed us to see that although not always apparent in the literature of Librarianship and Information Science, the notion of category and categorization is implicit in the principles of documentary language elaboration which influences the several ways of elaborating concepts. The encyclopedic classification systems have a tendency of utilizing concepts according to Aristotle, applying it as a notion of class which breaks down according to priority, successiveness, genre, type, etc. This classification style was gradually altered by Kant, where the concept of category and categorization first emphasizes the properties of objects and phenomena. Today we see a brief tendency to categorizing documentary language according to social and cultural variations, observing the functions and sites where the processes occur. This tendency allows more flexibility to documentary language.