Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2019.tde-25042019-153746
Document
Author
Full name
Angelica de Souza Alves de Paula
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Mugnaini, Rogério (President)
Rejowski, Mirian
Santos, Marcelo dos
Santos, Solange Maria dos
Title in Portuguese
Normalização e indicadores de impacto: implicações entre os periódicos brasileiros indexados na SciELO e WoS
Keywords in Portuguese
Citação
Normalização
Referências bibliográficas
SciELO
Web of Science
Abstract in Portuguese
Além de ser um filtro para selecionar e legitimar o caráter científico do que é publicado, a citação é um meio de distribuir créditos e reconhecimento. Com o surgimento dos índices de citação, novas possibilidades se abriram para avaliação de produção científica por meio de indicadores. Dentre eles, o Fator de Impacto é o mais utilizado para aferir o impacto de um periódico, sendo calculado em termos do número de citações que tal periódico alcança, tomando como fonte de informação as referências de todos os periódicos catalogados numa base de dados. Neste contexto, a normalização também é primordial, por garantir a transferência da informação científica em padrão específico, sendo assim responsável direta da qualidade dos estudos bibliométricos, e consequentemente, na avaliação da produção científica. O objetivo geral do trabalho foi contribuir com a discussão sobre a importância da normalização no uso de indicadores para avaliação de periódicos científicos. Os objetivos específicos foram: a) analisar a distribuição das referências bibliográficas de periódicos ao longo do tempo, no que diz respeito ao nível de normalização das referências e seu impacto na análise de citações, considerando ainda a obsolescência e tipologia documental; b) realizar análise comparativa entre áreas. Através da análise das citações feitas, no período de 2011 a 2015, pelos periódicos brasileiros indexados na SciELO e WoS, foi possível verificar a o aumento de citações a periódicos ante outros tipos documentais, constatar o cumprimento das recomendações quanto ao uso de referências atualizadas e utilização cada vez menor de autocitação. No entanto, ainda que indexados em bases criteriosas e rigorosas e possuírem bibliotecários em suas equipes, a taxa de erros de normalização ainda é pronunciada.
Title in English
Normalization and impact indicators: implications among Brazilian journals indexed in SciELO and WoS
Keywords in English
Citation
Normalization
References
SciELO
Web of Science
Abstract in English
In addition to being a filter to select and legitimize the scientific character of what is published, citation is a means of distributing credits and recognition. With the appearance of citation indexes, new possibilities were opened for the evaluation of scientific production through indicators. Among them, the Impact Factor is the most used to gauge the impact of a periodical, being calculated in terms of the number of citations that periodic reaches, taking as reference information the references of all the periodicals cataloged in a database. In this context, standardization is also paramount, since it guarantees the transfer of scientific information in a specific pattern, being therefore directly responsible for the quality of bibliometric studies, and consequently, for the evaluation of scientific production. The general objective of the study was to contribute to the discussion about the importance of standardization in the use of indicators for the evaluation of scientific journals. The specific objectives were: a) to analyze the distribution of bibliographical references of periodicals over time, regarding the level of normalization of references and their impact in the analysis of citations, considering also the obsolescence and typology of documents; b) perform a comparative analysis between areas. Through the analysis of the citations made in the period from 2011 to 2015 by the Brazilian journals indexed in SciELO and WoS, it was possible to verify the increase of citations to periodicals compared to other documentary types, to verify compliance with the recommendations regarding the use of updated references and use less and less self-citing. However, although indexed on a strict and rigorous basis and have librarians in their teams, the error rate of normalization is still pronounced.