Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2010.tde-17112010-144824
Document
Author
Full name
Elisangela Alves Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Perrotti, Edmir (President)
Cintra, Anna Maria Marques
Masso, Maria Candida Soares Del
Title in Portuguese
Para todas as estações da vida: uma proposta de formação de redes intergeracionais
Keywords in Portuguese
Blog
Infoeducação
Mediação cultural
Rede cultural
Rede intergeracional
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa visa contribuir para o desenvolvimento do conceito de rede cultural, instância fundamental na promoção de trocas simbólicas e interações indispensáveis aos processos culturais de construção de sentidos. O paradigma norteador deste estudo exploratório é a rede intergeracional, como modalidade da rede cultural, tomada sob perspectiva teórica e metodológica a partir de enfoque histórico-cultural e quanto às possibilidades como dispositivo de reterritorialização das relações entre idosos e jovens. Foi utilizada metodologia colaborativa, modalidade que envolve a atuação direta da pesquisadora nas oficinas com os grupos de idosos que compõem a Estação Memória e com as crianças e jovens que participam do Núcleo Educação Cidadã, do Programa Einstein na Comunidade de Paraisópolis. A fundamentação teórico-metodológica está centrada nas abordagens do conceito das redes, porém ressalta-se o vazio relacionado à conceituação das redes culturais e das redes intergeracionais sob a perspectiva cultural. Nesse sentido, são apresentadas as potencialidades da estrutura das redes em sua dimensão estratégica para colocar em prática ações culturais marcadas pela aproximação entre as diferentes gerações. Propõe-se a apropriação dos recursos tecnológicos e de comunicação, como as ferramentas de redes sociais on-line e os blogs, para estabelecer as conexões rompidas. O estudo conclui que a rede intergeracional, como modalidade da rede cultural, revela-se de fato possível e relevante para estabelecer e sustentar os laços sociais e simbólicos entre as diferentes gerações, além de reforçar a identidade tanto dos sujeitos como dos grupos geracionais.
Title in English
For all the life stations: a propose to develop intergenerational networks
Keywords in English
Blog
Cultural mediation
Cultural Network
Infoeducation
Intergenerational network
Abstract in English
This research aims to contribute to the development of the cultural network concept, basic instance in the promotion of symbolic exchanges and indispensable interactions to the cultural processes of meaning construction. The paradigm that directed this exploratory study is the network between generations, as a cultural network`s way, taken on theoretical and methodological perspective, from the historical and cultural aspect and the possibilities as a device to repossession of relations between older people and youth. A collaborative research methodology was used that envolves the direct intervention of the researcher in the workshops with groups of elderly who compose the Estação Memória (Station Memory) and groups of children and youth who participates in the Citizen Education Area, from Programa Einstein na Comunicadade de Paraisópolis (Einstein in the Paraisópolis Community Program). The theoretical references is focused on the concept of networks, however, there are gaps related to the cultural networks concept and intergenerational networks in the cultural perspective. Therefore, we present the potential of the networks structure in its strategic dimension to put in practice cultural activities marked by the rapprochement between different generations. Besides concluding the appropriation of the technological and communication resources, like online social networks and blogs, can contribute for the reestablishment of breached social bows. To conclude, the intergenerational networks, as a modality from the cultural network, revels in fact, possible and relevant to establish and support the social and symbolic bows between the different generations, moreover, to reinforcing the identity of both groups of subjects as the generational group.