Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2007.tde-22072009-183401
Document
Author
Full name
Liu Man Ying
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Cascapera, Sergio (President)
Amato, Luiz Britto Passos
Gloeden, Edelton
Title in Portuguese
O ensino coletivo direcionado no violino
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino coletivo
Heitor Villa-Lobos
Instrumentos de cordas
Violino
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação apresenta uma reflexão sobre o ensino coletivo de instrumentos de cordas, com foco direcionado ao violino, através da crítica comparativa dos principais métodos de ensino coletivo desse instrumento; e aponta caminhos para a elaboração de uma nova metodologia coletiva baseada em melodias do folclore brasileiro. A primeira parte do presente trabalho apresenta uma análise histórica do surgimento do ensino coletivo de instrumentos de cordas nos EUA e Inglaterra; aborda paralelamente parte da história musical brasileira, com o advento do canto orfeônico nas escolas públicas sob direção de Heitor Villa-Lobos, e o início dessa metodologia no Brasil. Na segunda parte é feita uma análise crítica e comparativa dos mais importantes métodos de ensino coletivo e dos conteúdos programáticos das principais escolas onde são aplicados. Segue uma análise do conteúdo técnico de métodos propostos por três dissertações de Mestrado sobre o assunto, como forma de amostragem da produção de métodos atuais. A parte final desta pesquisa propõe rumos para uma nova metodologia de ensino coletivo direcionado no violino baseado no uso de melodias do folclore brasileiro, retiradas do Guia Prático do Canto Orfeônico de Heitor Villa-Lobos.
Title in English
O ensino coletivo direcionado no violino
Keywords in English
Ensino coletivo
Heitor Villa-Lobos
Instrumentos de cordas
Violino
Abstract in English
The following Master dissertation presents a reflection about the teaching of bowed string instruments in group classes with focus on violin. Its analysis is based on the critique of comparative main methods of string class teaching. The objective is to elaborate a new methodology for string classes based on Brazilian folk music melodies. The first part of this work comprehends a historical analysis of the beginnings of string class teaching in the USA and England and at the same time it studies part of Brazilian music history; the part that concerns the beginning of collective string teaching due to the advent of Orff-like teaching of songs in the public schools under the direction of Heitor Villa-Lobos. The second part critiques and compares both the main methods of group teaching and the programmatic contents of the most important schools where they are applied. In addition, three Master research theses are analyzed with views on their technical content of their teaching methods. This analysis serves as a sample of current methods. This work concludes with a proposal of a new methodology for violin string class teaching with basis on the usage of Brazilian folk melodies, taken from the Guia Prático do Canto Orfeônico by Heitor Villa-Lobos.