Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2018.tde-19072018-111825
Document
Author
Full name
Louise Resti Calil
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Carreira, Daniela Gamba Garib (President)
Freitas, Marcos Roberto de
Pedrin, Renata Rodrigues de Almeida
Romano, Fábio Lourenço
Title in English
Long-term periodontal status of maxillary central incisors after orthodontic traction: CBCT and clinical findings
Keywords in English
Incisor
Periodontium
Tomography x-ray computed
Tooth impacted
Traction
Abstract in English
Purpose: The aim of this study was to evaluate the buccal and lingual alveolar bone morphology and the periodontal clinical condition of impacted permanent maxillary central incisors at least 6 months after the orthodontic traction. Methods: This split mouth transversal study evaluated a sample of 11 patients a mean of 15.41 years after the orthodontic traction of unilateral impacted maxillary central incisor. The experimental group (TR) consisted of 11 impacted central incisors. The comparison group (NTR) consisted of 11 non-impacted contralateral teeth. High-resolution CBCT exams of central incisors were performed using Accuitomo (J. Morita, Kyoto, Japan). Cross section imagens passing through the center of maxillary central incisors were used to measure buccal and lingual alveolar bone level. Presence of fenestration, root dilacerations, root coverage, and position of the root apex were also assessed in the same images. Clinical parameters included the periodontal probing depth, attachment level, gingival bleeding index, plaque index, degree of gingival recession, amount of gingival mucosa and evaluation of interproximal papilla and black triangle. Digital model analysis included an assessment of clinical crown height and width. Intergroup comparisons were performed using paired t tests, McNemar and Wilcoxon tests (p<0.05). Pearson correlation coefficient was calculated to determine the relationship between the clinical and CBCT findings. Results: TR group showed a significantly thinner buccal bone plate thickness at the middle and apical root level compared to NTR group. A decreased buccal alveolar crest level was observed in TR group in comparison to NTR group. The TR group showed a greater frequency of buccal bone dehicences and root dilacerations than antimeres. Experimental group showed more gingival recession, a decreased amount of gingival mucosa and an increased clinical attachment level at the buccal aspect than the NTR group. Moderate inverse correlation was found between buccal bone plate thickness of central incisors and attachment level and moderate positive correlation was found between buccal alveolar crest height and attachment level Conclusions: The periodontal conditions of maxillary central incisors long-term after orthodontic traction are different compared to its antimere. A decreased thickness and height of buccal alveolar bone and gingival recessions were observed in central incisors 15 years after orthodontic traction.
Title in Portuguese
Condição periodontal em longo prazo de incisivos centrais superiores após o tracionamento ortodôntico: TCFC e achados clínicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Dente impactado
Incisivo
Periodonto
Tomografia computadorizada por raios X
Tração
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: o objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a morfologia óssea alveolar vestibular e lingual e a condição clínica periodontal de incisivos centrais superiores impactados há, pelo menos, 6 meses após o tracionamento ortodôntico. Material e Métodos: Este estudo transversal de boca dividida avaliou uma amostra de 11 pacientes com média de 15,41 anos após a mecânica de tração ortodôntica de incisivo central superior retido unilateral. O grupo experimental (TR) foi composto por 11 incisivos centrais retidos. O grupo controle (NTR) foi composto por 11 incisivos contralaterais irrompidos naturalmente. Exames de TCFC de alta resolução dos incisivos centrais foram realizados utilizando o Accuitomo (J. Morita, Kyoto, Japão). As imagens transversais que passaram pelo centro dos incisivos centrais superiores foram utilizadas para medir o nível ósseo alveolar vestibular e lingual. A presença de fenestração, dilaceração, recobrimento radicular e posição do ápice radicular também foram avaliados nas mesmas imagens. Os parâmetros clínicos incluíram profundidade de sondagem periodontal, nível de inserção clínico, índice de sangramento gengival, índice de placa, grau de recessão gengival, quantidade de mucosa queratinizada e avaliação da presença de triângulo negro na papila interproximal. A análise de modelo digital consistiu da avaliação da altura e largura da coroa clínica. As comparações intergrupos foram realizadas utilizando os testes de t pareado, McNemar e Wilcoxon (p<0,05). O coeficiente de correlação de Pearson foi calculado para determinar a relação entre os achados clínicos e TCFC. Resultados: o grupo TR apresentou uma espessura da tábua óssea vestibular significantemente mais fina em nível médio e apical da raiz, em comparação ao grupo NTR. Observou-se uma diminuição do nível da crista alveolar vestibular no grupo TR em comparação ao grupo NTR. O grupo TR mostrou uma maior frequência de deiscência óssea vestibular e dilaceração radicular quando comparado aos contralaterais. O grupo experimental revelou maior recessão gengival, diminuição da quantidade de mucosa gengival e maior do nível de inserção clínico na face vestibular, em comparação ao grupo NTR. Verificou-se uma correlação inversa entre a espessura da tábua óssea vestibular dos incisivos centrais e o nível de inserção clínico e uma positiva correlação entre a altura da crista alveolar vestibular e o nível de inserção, ambas moderadas. Conclusões: As condições periodontais dos incisivos centrais superiores em longo prazo após o tracionamento ortodôntico são diferentes em comparação aos contralaterais. Uma menor espessura e altura óssea alveolar vestibular, bem como presença de recessões gengivais foram observadas nos incisivos centrais 15 anos após o tracionamento ortodôntico.