Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2019.tde-15052019-171042
Document
Author
Full name
Cristina do Espírito Santo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Caldana, Magali de Lourdes (President)
Belaunde, Aline Megumi Arakawa
Maia Junior, Adelson Francisco
Peres, Sílvia Helena de Carvalho Sales
Title in Portuguese
Ações de um projeto de extensão universitária na promoção de saúde de uma população ribeirinha da região amazônica
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação em saúde
Idosos
Promoção da saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
As populações brasileiras que residem nas proximidades dos rios e lagos, no qual dependem como fonte de alimento e transporte, são denominadas de comunidades Ribeirinhas. Os desafios para promover saúde nessas comunidades são muitos, como por exemplo, as longas distâncias, a falta de profissionais, dificuldades de transportes e comunicações e as precárias condições de saneamento que impedem, muitas vezes, o acesso aos serviços de saúde. Nesse contexto, os Projetos de Extensão Universitária vêm atuando em comunidades socialmente carentes, na busca da universalidade da assistência a saúde. O FOBUSP em Rondônia é um projeto de extensão universitária da Faculdade de Odontologia de Bauru que surgiu no ano de 2002, com o objetivo de desenvolver ações de prevenção, educação e reabilitação, suportado pelo tripé: ensino, pesquisa e extensão. Calama, uma das comunidades Ribeirinhas assistidas pelo referido projeto, é um distrito de Porto Velho, estado de Rondônia, constituída por 2.782 habitantes que estão distribuídos em 760 domicílios. Apresenta carência de recursos para qualquer tratamento técnico-científico de saúde. Com base nas precárias condições de assistência a saúde evidenciadas por meio de um estudo realizado em 2010, no ano de 2013, o Projeto FOB-USP em Rondônia iniciou um programa de extensão anual na comunidade e vem trabalhando de forma enfática na educação em saúde, visando a participação do usuário na responsabilização pela sua própria saúde e da comunidade a qual pertence. As atividades desenvolvidas pelo Projeto têm sido efetivas e contínuas, aliando a pesquisa e o ensino, com vista a formação humanizada dos alunos e melhorias da qualidade de vida das comunidades ribeirinhas da região amazônica brasileira, cumprindo o papel social da universidade.
Title in English
Actions of a university extension program to health promotion of a riverside population of the amazon region
Keywords in English
Elderly people
Health education
Health promotion
Abstract in English
The Brazilian populations that live near of rivers and lakes, which depend on as a source of food and transportation, are called riverside communities. The challenges to promote health in these communities are many, such as long distances, lack of professionals, transportation and communications difficulties, and poor sanitation conditions that often prevent access to health services. In this context, the University Extension Projects have been working in socially poor communities, searching for the universality in health care. The "FOB-USP in Rondônia" is a university extension project of Bauru Dental School of University of São Paulo that was created in 2002 with the aim of developing actions to prevention, education and rehabilitation, supported by the teaching, research and extension base. Calama, one of the riverside communities supported by this project, is a district of Porto Velho, State of Rondônia, composed by 2,782 inhabitants distributed in 760 homes. It presents a lack of resources for any technical-scientific treatment of health. Based on the precarious conditions of health care and evidenced by a survey accomplished in 2010, in the year 2013 the FOB-USP Project in Rondônia began an annual extension program in this university community and it has been working emphatically in Health Education, aiming at participation of the user in the responsibility for her/his own health and the community to which it belongs. The activities developed by this project have been effective and continuous, combining research and teaching, to a humanized formation of students and improvements in the quality of life of the riverside communities of Brazilian Amazon region, accomplishing the social role of the university.