Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2018.tde-02102018-212606
Document
Author
Full name
Karine Vaz Laskos Sakoda
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Pinzan, Arnaldo (President)
Freitas, Marcos Roberto de
Pinto, Ary dos Santos
Valarelli, Fabrício Pinelli
Title in Portuguese
Camuflagem ortodôntica da má oclusão de classe III - resultados e estabilidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Aparelhos ortodônticos
Má oclusão de Angle classe III
Oclusão dentária
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desse trabalho foi avaliar os efeitos da camuflagem ortodôntica da má oclusão de Classe III em adultos por meio de uma revisão sistemática da literatura, bem como comparar a estabilidade do tratamento da má oclusão de Classe III na dentadura permanente entre as prescrições Biofuncional de Classe III e Roth. A revisão sistemática incluiu estudos que avaliaram indivíduos adultos com má oclusão de Classe III submetidos à camuflagem ortodôntica. A partir da busca eletrônica realizada em diferentes bases de dados, sem limitações quanto ao ano ou idioma das publicações, 9 estudos retrospectivos foram selecionados. Desses, 8 apresentaram risco de viés elevado, de acordo com uma versão modificada da checklist de Downs & Black. Diferentes métodos para correção da má oclusão de Classe III foram descritos e incluíram extrações de pré-molares superiores e inferiores, extrações de incisivos inferiores, utilização de elásticos intermaxilares de Classe III e distalização do arco inferior. As extrações dentárias realizadas no arco inferior resultaram em inclinação lingual e retrusão dos incisivos inferiores e inclinação vestibular e protrusão dos incisivos superiores. A utilização de elásticos intermaxilares de Classe III promoveu vestibularização dos incisivos superiores, extrusão dos molares superiores, inclinação distal dos molares inferiores, extrusão dos incisivos inferiores e rotação horária da mandíbula. A distalização do arco inferior resultou em inclinação distal dos molares inferiores, retração e lingualização dos incisivos inferiores e rotação anti-horária da mandíbula. A estabilidade da camuflagem ortodôntica da má oclusão de Classe III na dentadura permanente foi comparada entre as prescrições Biofuncional de Classe III e Roth. A amostra foi dividida em dois grupos, conforme a prescrição utilizada. O grupo Biofuncional foi composto por 11 indivíduos tratados com a prescrição Biofuncional de Classe III. O grupo Roth incluiu 18 indivíduos tratados com a prescrição Roth. Telerradiografias em norma lateral foram obtidas previamente ao tratamento ortodôntico (T1), após o tratamento (T2) e após um período de acompanhamento (5,23 anos, em média) (T3). Comparações cefalométricas entre os grupos foram realizadas em T1, T2, T3 e nos intervalos T2-T1 e T3-T2. Comparações intragrupos foram realizadas nas três fases avaliadas (P<0,05). Os efeitos do tratamento foram diferentes entre os grupos, com inclinação vestibular e protrusão dos incisivos superiores e inclinação lingual dos incisivos inferiores no grupo Roth. O resultado obtido se manteve estável em ambos os grupos, porém, a variável 1.NA apresentou maior alteração do grupo Roth no período pós-tratamento. Conclui-se que as alterações promovidas pela camuflagem ortodôntica da má oclusão de Classe III na dentadura permanente são influenciadas pelo método empregado na correção da má oclusão e são predominantemente dentoalveolares. Diferentes modalidades de tratamento apresentaram resultados estáveis após um período de acompanhamento e incluem camuflagem ortodôntica da má oclusão de Classe III com extração de um incisivo inferior, gancho J de tração alta, utilização da técnica do arco multiloop (MEAW) associada ou não a mini-implantes, além do tratamento com as prescrições Biofuncional de Classe III e Roth associadas a elásticos intermaxilares de Classe III.
Title in English
Class III malocclusion camouflage treatment: results and stability
Keywords in English
Dental occlusion
Malocclusion, Angle class III
Orthodontic appliances
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to the effects of the camouflage treatment of Class III malocclusion in adults through a systematic review of the literature and to compare the stability of Class III malocclusion camouflage treatment in the permanent dentition between Biofunctional and Roth prescriptions. The systematic review included studies that evaluated nongrowing individuals with class III malocclusion, undergoing orthodontic camouflage treatment. From the electronic search in different databases, with no limitations regarding publication year or language, 9 retrospective studies were selected. Of these, 8 presented high risk of bias, according to a modified version of the Downs & Black checklist. Different methods for Class III malocclusion correction were described and included upper and lower premolars extractions, lower incisor extraction, Class III intermaxillary elastics and distalization of the mandibular dentition. Extractions in the lower arch resulted in lingual tipping and retrusion of lower incisors, and buccal tipping and protrusion of upper incisors. The use of Class III intermaxillary elastics promoted proclination of upper incisors, extrusion of upper molars, distal tipping of lower molars, extrusion of lower incisors, and clockwise rotation of the mandible. Distalization of the mandibular dentition resulted in distal tipping of lower molars, retroinclination and retraction of lower incisors, and counterclockwise rotation of the mandible. It can be concluded that treatment changes are influenced by the method employed to camouflage the Class III malocclusion in adults and are mainly dentoalveolar. Stability of Class III malocclusion camouflage treatment in the permanent dentition was compared between Biofunctional and Roth prescriptions. The sample was divided in two groups, according to the prescription used. Biofunctional group consisted of 11 subjects treated with the Biofunctional prescription (average age of 16.57 years). Roth group included 18 subjects treated with the Roth prescription (average age of 16.25 years). Cephalometric radiographs were taken before orthodontic treatment (T1), after treatment (T2) and after a follow-up period (5.23 ±3.45 years) (T3). Cephalometric comparisons between groups were performed at T1, T2, T3 and at the T2-T1 and T3-T2 intervals. Intragroup comparisons were performed for the three evaluated periods (P<0.05). Treatment effects were different between the groups, with proclination and protrusion of maxillary incisors, and retroinclination of mandibular incisors in the Roth group. The obtained results were stable in both groups; however, variable 1.NA presented higher change in the Roth group in the follow-up period. It can be concluded that treatment changes are influenced by the method employed to camouflage the Class III malocclusion in the permanent dentition and are mainly dentoalveolar. Different treatment modalities presented stable results after a follow-up period and included orthodontic camouflage of Class III malocclusion with extraction of a lower incisor, high pull J-hook headgear, multiloop edgewise archwire technique (MEAW) associated or not with mini- implants and, also, treatment with Biofunctional and Roth prescriptions associated with Class III intermaxillary elastics.