Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2010.tde-01062011-085159
Document
Author
Full name
Amanda Tragueta Ferreira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Lamonica, Dionisia Aparecida Cusin (President)
Abramides, Dagma Venturini Marques
Limongi, Suelly Cecilia Olivan
Title in Portuguese
Vocabulário receptivo e expressivo de crianças com Síndrome de Down
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação
Linguagem
Síndrome de Down
Vocabulário
Abstract in Portuguese
É previsto que o desenvolvimento global das crianças com síndrome de Down (SD) ocorra com atraso, repercutindo nas habilidades cognitivas, sociais, de autocuidados, motoras e linguísticas. As diferenças significativas no padrão usual de aquisição de linguagem de crianças com SD ainda não foram totalmente dimensionadas. Apesar do extenso corpo de conhecimento sobre a SD e desempenho comunicativo, principalmente no âmbito internacional, há consideráveis lacunas para a compreensão destes processos. A proposição deste estudo foi verificar e analisar o desempenho de vocabulário receptivo e expressivo de crianças com SD e comparar com o desempenho de crianças com desenvolvimento típico (DT) pareados pela idade mental (Stanford-Binet) e sexo. Cumpriram-se os aspectos éticos. Participaram do estudo 20 crianças com SD (grupo experimental - GE), de ambos os sexos, com idade cronológica variando entre 36 e 71 meses e 20 crianças com DT (grupo controle - GC), com idade cronológica variando entre 13 e 44 meses. Foi realizada entrevista com os responsáveis e aplicado o Inventário de Desenvolvimento de Habilidades Comunicativas MacArthur (MacArthur). Os procedimentos de avaliação utilizados foram a Observação do Comportamento Comunicativo (OCC), o Teste de Vocabulário por Imagens Peabody (TVIP), o Teste de Linguagem Infantil ABFW Vocabulário Parte B (ABFW) e o Teste de Screening de Desenvolvimento Denver II (Denver II). O tratamento estatístico foi realizado com utilização de testes paramétricos e não paramétricos. Os resultados apontaram diferença estatisticamente significante entre o desempenho do GE e GC para todos os testes aplicados, exceto para a área pessoal-social e motora grossa do instrumento Denver II e para vocabulário expressivo do MacArthur. Em relação às habilidades receptivas e expressivas, o desempenho em vocabulário receptivo foi melhor do que no vocabulário expressivo para ambos os grupos. Na correlação entre os instrumentos aplicados, não foi encontrada correlação estatisticamente significante para desempenho no MacArthur e TVIP para GC e GE e no Denver II e TVIP apenas para GC. Ao analisar o desempenho de crianças com SD verificou-se alteração quanto ao vocabulário receptivo e expressivo. Ao comparar o desempenho das crianças com SD com crianças com DT, pareadas quanto ao sexo e idade mental, verificou-se que as crianças com SD apresentaram desempenho inferior quanto ao vocabulário receptivo e expressivo, com distinções em seus padrões de respostas.
Title in English
Receptive and expressive vocabulary of children with Down syndrome
Keywords in English
Down syndrome
Evaluation
Language
Vocabulary
Abstract in English
Is provided that the overall development of children with Down syndrome (DS) occurs with delay, reflecting the cognitive, social, self-care, motor and language skills. Significant differences in the usual pattern of language acquisition of children with DS have yet to be scaled. Despite the extensive body of knowledge about DS and communicative performance, especially at the international level, there are considerable gaps in understanding these processes. The purpose of this study was to check and analyze the performance of receptive and expressive vocabulary of children with DS and compare with the performance of children with typical development (TD) matched for dental age (Stanford-Binet) and sex. Were fulfilled the ethical aspects. Study participants were 20 children with DS (experimental group - EG), of both sexes, with age varying between 36 and 71 months and 20 children with TD (control group - CG), with age varying between 13 and 44 months. Was performed an interview with those responsible and apply to the Inventory of Development Communication Skills MacArthur (MacArthur). The evaluation procedures used were the Communicative Behavior Observation (CBO), the Peabody Picture Vocabulary Test (PPVT), the Child Language ABFW Test - Vocabulary Part B (ABFW) and Development Screening Test Denver II (Denver II). Statistical analysis was conducted using parametric and nonparametric tests. The results showed a statistically significant difference between the performance of GE and GC for all tests, except for the personal-social and gross motor Denver II instrument and expressive vocabulary of MacArthur. With regard to receptive and expressive skills, performance on receptive vocabulary was better than the expressive vocabulary for both groups. In the correlation between the instruments applied, no statistically significant correlation was found for performance on MacArthur and PPVT to CG and EG and the Denver II and PPVT only for GC. Analyzing the performance of children with DS was found to change as receptive and expressive vocabulary. Comparing the performance of DS children with TD children, matched by sex and mental age, it was found that children with DS showed lower performance on the receptive and expressive vocabulary, with distinctions in their response patterns.