Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2003.tde-04042005-163037
Document
Author
Full name
Graciela de Almeida Zanetti
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Maria Aparecida de Andrade Moreira (President)
Moraes, Newton Expedito de
Silva, Salete Moura Bonifacio da
Title in Portuguese
Características da dentadura mista em crianças brasileiras
Keywords in Portuguese
crianças - Brasil
dentição mista (características)
Abstract in Portuguese
Na época correspondente à fase de dentadura mista, ocorrem grandes alterações nos arcos dentais. Observa -se que é uma fase de intenso crescimento da criança, na qual alguns desvios da normalidade podem se instalar. Sendo papel do Odontopediatra diagnosticar e tratar sempre que possível, as alterações morfológicas e funcionais desta fase de desenvolvimento da dentição. O presente trabalho teve por finalidade, através de exame clínico de uma amostra aleatória de 495 crianças na faixa etária de 7 a 9 anos de idade, residentes na cidade de Londrina – PR, avaliar as características mais freqüentes observadas na fase de dentadura mista cujas variações são extremas devido ao período crítico e repleto de mudanças que se encontra esta fase. Os resultados evidenciaram: presença de mordida aberta, mordida cruzada anterior, mordida cruzada posterior, apinhamento anterior inferior e superior, presença de hábitos e freqüência dos padrões faciais. Através de tabelas e gráficos os resultados foram elaborados ilustrando-se assim a percentagem de prevalência destas características encontradas.Com isto pode-se concluir que inúmeras alterações acontecem nesta fase que não é estática, mas sim dinâmica.
Title in English
Characteristics of the mixed dentition in Brazilian children
Abstract in English
At the time that it corresponds to the period of mixed dentition, occur great alterations in the dental arcs. It is observed that it is a phase of the infantile growth in which some alterations of normality can be installed. Therefore it fits to pedodontist to diagnosis the alterations that are part of this normality and its eventual shunting lines, must to be aware of the necessity to carry through appropriate treatment. The present work has for purpose, through clinical exam in 495 children with 7 the 9 years of age, both sexes and several ethnies, carried through in Londrina - PR, to evaluate the characteristics to predominate in this phase of mixed dentition whose variations extreme must to the critical period and several changes that if finds this phase. The results had evidenced: presence of open-bite, anterior crossbite, posterior cross-bite, overbite , overjet, anteroinferior and anterosuperior crowding, presence of harmful mouth habits and frequency of the face standards. Through tables and graphs the results had been elaborated illustrating thus the percentage of prevalence of these joined characteristics. With this it can be concluded that innumerable alterations happen in this phase that is not static, but yes dynamic.