Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Giselle Boaventura Barros
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2006
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Moacyr da (President)
Galvão, Luis Carlos Cavalcante
Melani, Rodolfo Francisco Haltenhoff
Title in Portuguese
"Queiloscopia: uso da técnica na identificação forense"
Keywords in Portuguese
Lábio
Odontologia
Odontologia Legal
Abstract in Portuguese
Uma significativa área de identificação humana é a Queiloscopia, palavra que se refere ao estudo, registro e classificação da mucosa externa dos lábios e das impressões que deixam. Esta investigação teve como objetivo descrever os sulcos da impressão labial, a grossura dos lábios e a disposição de suas comissuras, por meio de estudo queiloscópico, além de realizar a identificação de indivíduos através de banco de dados formado por fichas queiloscópicas. A amostra foi composta por 120 estudantes do curso de Odontologia da Universidade Estadual de Feira de Santana BA, de ambos os sexos e idades variáveis. A pesquisa foi dividida em duas etapas. Na primeira etapa, de cada participante, após assinatura de TCLE, foi obtida a impressão dos lábios em cartolina branca, mensurada a grossura labial através de régua milimetrada e realizada fotografia dos lábios com máquina digital de alta resolução. Na segunda etapa, as 120 fichas provenientes do estudo queiloscópico foram divididas aleatoriamente em 12 grupos de 10 participantes, em cada grupo foi sorteado 01 sujeito o qual depositou, após a assinatura de novo TCLE, sua impressão labial em determinado suporte (envelope de papel, espelho ou tecido de algodão). O pesquisador não teve conhecimento de quais foram os autores das impressões, sendo esta informação de conhecimento exclusivo do orientador. Utilizando-se a Classificação de Suzuky e Tsuchihaschi, o tipo de linha de sulco mais encontrado na impressão labial foi a do tipo I (Vertical Incompleta); para a Classificação de Santos, a grossura labial delgada e a disposição horizontal das comissuras labiais foram as mais comuns, atingindo cerca de 43% e 70%, respectivamente. A identificação foi obtida em 100% dos agentes das impressões nos envelopes e nos espelhos, através da detecção de no mínimo 12 pontos coincidentes. Nos tecidos, pode-se excluir cerca de 90% dos suspeitos, não se confirmando os autores das impressões pela descaracterização dos pontos na trama. Apesar da grossura dos lábios e da disposição de suas comissuras serem de fácil obtenção, a análise da impressão labial requer um estudo detalhado para a realização correta do queilograma, o que não implica em limitação para a utilização da Queiloscopia como um importante sistema alternativo de identificação forense. Possuindo os lábios diversas particularidades e sendo suas impressões diferentes de um indivíduo para o outro, conclui-se que a Queiloscopia pode ser muito útil aos peritos odontólogos em sua prática pericial diária, nos Institutos Médicos Legais, como uma das formas de transferir evidências, provando uma conexão entre suspeito e cena de crime.
Title in English
Cheiloscopy: use of the technique in the forensic identification
Keywords in English
Dentistry
Forensic Dentistry
Lip
Abstract in English
A significant area of identification human being is the Cheiloscopy, word that if it relates to the study, registers and classification of the external mucosa of the lips and the impressions that leave. This inquiry had as objective to describe the ridges of the lip prints, the width of the lips and the disposal of its comissures, by means of queiloscopy study, besides carrying through the identification of individuals through data base formed by queiloscopy fiches. The sample was of 120 students of the course of Odontologia of the Universidade Estadual de Feira de Santana - BA, both the changeable sexos and ages. The research was divided in two stages. In the first stage, of each participant, after TCLE signature, was gotten the impression of the lips in white bristol board, mensured the maximum lip width through ruler milimetrer and carried through photograph of the lips with high resolution digital machine. In the second stage, the 120 fiches proceeding from the queiloscopy study had been divided in 12 groups of 10 participants, in each group were drafted 01 citizen which deposited, after the signature of new TCLE, its determined lip prints in suport (envelop of paper, mirror or fabric of cotton). The researcher did not have knowledge of which had been the authors of the impressions, being this information of exclusive knowledge of the person who orientates. Using it Classification of Suzuky and Tsuchihaschi, the type of ridge more found in the lip prints was of the I' type (Vertical Incomplet), for the Classification of Santos, the thin labial width and the horizontal disposal of the labial comissure had been most common, reaching about 43% and 70%, respectively. The identification was gotten in 100% of the agents of the impressions in the envelops and the mirrors, through the detention of at the very least 12 coincidents points. In fabrics, it can be excluded about 90% of the suspected ones, if not confirming the authors of the impressions for the descaracterization of the points in the tram. Despite the width of the lips and the disposal its comissuras being of easy attainment, the analysis of the labial impression requires a study detailed for the correct accomplishment of the queilograma; what it does not imply in limitation for the use of the Cheiloscopy, as an important alternative system of forensic identification. Possessing the dive rse lips particularitities and being its different impressions of an individual for the other, are concluded that the Cheiloscopy can very be useful to the odontologics connoisseurs in daily skillful practical its, in the Legal Medical Justinian codes, as one of the forms to transfer to evidences, proving a connection between suspected and scene of crime.