Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Fabio Massaharu Nogi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2005
Supervisor
Committee
Melani, Rodolfo Francisco Haltenhoff (President)
Araujo, Maria Ercilia de
Duarte, Danilo Antonio
Title in Portuguese
"A Internet como ferramenta de apoio pedagógico no processo de ensino-aprendizagem em odontologia legal"
Keywords in Portuguese
Didática
Educação
Informática
Internet
Odontologia Legal
Abstract in Portuguese
A disseminação e a popularização da Internet a partir dos anos 90 têm determinado alterações substanciais na dinâmica das interações sociais, contribuindo para a formação de uma cultura globalizada, na qual o trânsito de informações e conhecimentos se processa através de novos paradigmas de comunicação. A instituição desses novos modelos de comunicação afeta sobremaneira o campo da educação, pois o processo formativo se estrutura às expensas das relações entre os diversos atores do processo educativo, não se atendo somente à mera transmissão de conteúdos. Diante desse quadro, o impacto da Internet e das NTIC (Novas Tecnologias de Informação e Comunicação) na formação profissional têm sido amplamente discutido em diversas áreas do conhecimento, com o intuito de se instituir diretrizes e protocolos que possam fornecer o arcabouço necessário para a elaboração de projetos de Educação On-Line eficientes. No entanto, a despeito da relevância do tema, existem poucos trabalhos citados na literatura referentes à aplicação da Internet na aprendizagem de conteúdos específicos de Odontologia. No campo da odontologia forense, os mecanismos de consulta científica utilizados não indicaram nenhuma referência nacional ou internacional. O escopo deste estudo foi analisar a viabilidade de utilização da Internet como instrumento de apoio a aulas presenciais no processo de ensino-aprendizagem da Disciplina de Odontologia Legal. Com essa finalidade, procedeu-se à aplicação de um questionário versando sobre o manejo do computador e da Internet nos 2º e 8º semestres, período diurno, da Faculdade de Odontologia da Universidade de São Paulo (FOUSP). Setenta (70) alunos do 2º semestre e quarenta e três (43) alunos do 8º semestre responderam ao questionário. As respostas obtidas, juntamente com a análise da bibliografia consultada e a pesquisa dos principais sites de Odontologia Legal disponíveis na rede, constituíram a base para a formulação de um site orientado primordialmente para o ensino de conteúdos da disciplina de Odontologia Legal.
Title in English
Internet as tool of pedagogic support in the teaching-learning process in Legal Dentistry
Keywords in English
Computer
Didacticism
Education
Internet
Legal Dentistry
Abstract in English
The propagation and the popularization of Internet starting from the nineties have been determining substantial changes in social interaction dynamics, contributing to the formation of a global culture, in which the traffic of information and knowledge are processed through new communication paradigms. The institution of those new communication models affects the field of education excessively, because the formative process is structured through the relationships among the several actors of the educational process it doesnt only assist to the mere transmission of contents. With this in mind, the impact of Internet and of NTIC (New Technologies of Information and Communication) in the professional formation have been discussed thoroughly in several areas of the knowledge, with the intention of instituting guidelines and protocols that can supply the necessary basis for the elaboration of projects of efficient On-Line Education. However, in spite of the relevance of the theme, little work exist has been referred to in the literature to the application of Internet in the learning of specific contents of Dentistry. In the field of forensic dentistry, the mechanisms of scientific consultation here applied didn't indicate any national or international reference. The objective of this study was to analyze the viability of the use of Internet as a support instrument to practical classes in the process of teaching-learning of the Discipline of Legal Dentistry. With that purpose, a questionnaire was distributed regarding the handling of the computer and of Internet among students of the 2nd and 8th semesters, day period, of University of Dentistry of the University of São Paulo (FOUSP). Seventy (70) students of the 2nd semester and forty three (43) students of the 8th semester answered to the questionnaire. The obtained answers, together with the analysis of the consulted bibliography and the research of the mains sites of Legal Dentistry available in the net, constituted the base for the formulation of a site guided for the teaching of contents of the discipline of Legal Dentistry.