Dissertação de Mestrado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2009.tde-28092009-152536
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Daniela Rossatto Marques
E-mail
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Paulo, 2009
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Turbino, Miriam Lacalle (Presidente)
Belan, Luis Carlos
Oda, Margareth
Título em português
Comparação in vitro da resistência à compressão de raízes bovinas, tratadas endodoticamente e restauradas com pinos pré-fabricados estéticos e pino metálico fundido
Palavras-chave em português
Cast core
Compressive strength
Fiber glass post
Post
Resumo em português
O objetivo deste estudo foi comparar, in vitro, a resistência à compressão de 30 raízes bovinas, tratadas endodonticamente, divididas em 3 grupos com 10 raízes cada e restauradas com pino metálico fundido (Grupo 1), pino pré-fabricado de fibra de vidro (Grupo 2) e pino anatômico (Grupo 3). Todas as raízes, com comprimentos de 15mm, foram preparadas internamente para que a espessura dentinária cervical ficasse com 1,5mm, com o objetivo de aumentar a largura do canal radicular. O espaço para o pino foi preparado com 10mm de comprimento. O diâmetro do pino de fibra de vidro escolhido foi o número 2, do sistema utilizado, para que houvesse um espaço entre ele e a estrutura radicular. O Grupo 1 recebeu pino e núcleo metálico fundido cimentado com cimento de fosfato de zinco. O Grupo 2 recebeu pino préfabricado de fibra de vidro cimentado com cimento resinoso Panavia F e núcleo de resina composta Z100. O Grupo 3 recebeu um pino de fibra de vidro modelado no interior do canal com resina composta Z100, cimentado com cimento resinoso Panavia F e núcleo de resina composta Z100. Em todas as raízes dos grupos, um coping metálico foi cimentado com cimento de fosfato de zinco. As raízes foram incluídas em resina acrílica quimicamente ativada, previamente inserida no interior de tubos de PVC e submetidas a testes de compressão em máquina de ensaio Kratos, modelo k2000MP. A carga de compressão foi aplicada a um ângulo de 135 graus ao longo eixo do dente, na face palatina, até que ocorresse uma trinca ou and analysed. The results revealed a statistical difference among groups. Group 1 presented a stronger resistance to fracture than the other groups, which did not present statistical difference. The roots restored with post and cast metallic core were the only ones that presented radicular fracture in the apical root third. The roots that were restored with fibre glass posts presented similar fractures, from the cervical root third to the middle root third.
Título em inglês
Comparison, in vitro, of the resistance to compression of bovine roots endodontically treated and restored with prefabricated aesthetic posts and cast metallic post
Palavras-chave em inglês
Cast core
Compressive strength
Fiber glass post
Post
Resumo em inglês
The aim of this study was to compare, in vitro, the resistance to compression strength of 30bovine roots among canines and incisors endodontically treated, divided into 3 groups with 10 roots each and restored with cast metallic post (Group 1), prefabricated fibre glass post (Group 2), and anatomical post (Group 3). All the roots, with a length of 15mm, were internally prepared so as to their cervical dentin wall thickness would be of 1,5mm, in order to enhance the width of the radicular canal. The space for the post was prepared with 10mm. The diameter of the glass fibre post chosen was the number 2, of the adopted system, so as to create a space between the glass fibre post and the radicular structure. Group 1 received post and cast metallic core cemented with zinc phosphate cement. Group 2 received prefabricated fibre glass post cemented with resin cement Panavia F and composite resin core Z100. Group 3 received a fibre glass post modeled inside the canal with composite resin Z100, cemented with resin cement Panavia F and composite resin core Z100. In all groups, all the roots were cemented with a metallic coping with zinc phosphate cement. The roots were mounted inside pvc pipes with chemically activated acrylic resin, and submitted to compression tests in a universal testing machine Kratos, model k2000MP. The compressive load was done in an angle of 135o in relation to the long axes of the roots, until the occurrence of failure or fracture. The amount of load correspondent to the occurrence of failure or fracture was statistically registered and analysed. The results revealed a statistical difference among groups. Group 1 presented a stronger resistance to fracture than the other groups, which did not present statistical difference. The roots restored with post and cast metallic core were the only ones that presented radicular fracture in the apical root third. The roots that were restored with fibre glass posts presented similar fractures, from the cervical root third to the middle root third.