Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2004.tde-14122004-124614
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Eugenio Nigro Mazzilli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Crosato, Edgard (President)
Rocha, Lys Esther
Silva, Moacyr da
Title in Portuguese
"Análise dos afastamentos do trabalho por motivo odontológico em servidores públicos municipais de São Paulo submetidos à perícia ocupacional no período de 1996 a 2000"
Keywords in Portuguese
absenteísmo
direito do trabalho
licenças-saúde bucal
odontologia social
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o objetivo de subsidiar a reavaliação - e quiçá a implementação de novas medidas, políticas e práticas em saúde -, o presente estudo porpôs-se a pesquisar indicadores da prevalência, da incidência do absenteísmo e do tempo médio de afastamento do trabalho por motivos odontológicos, segundo a sua etiologia. A fundamentação teórica necessária ao objetivo proposto apoiou-se em uma revista da literatura que parte do absenteísmo em seu conceito mais amplo até alcançar as questões relacionadas ao absenteísmo por motivo de saúde e neste, em particular, aquele de origem odontológica. Em sua parte experimental o trabalho utiliza metodologia de pesquisa quantitativa em dados secundários advindos dos registros de perícias ocupacionais administrativas então realizadas. Busca investigar a prevalência, a incidência e o tempo médio de afastamento do trabalho, segundo as variáveis de interesse para a área de saúde, realizad por grupo nosológico e de acordo com a Classificação Internacional de Doenças e Problemas Relacionados à Saúde (CID-10 - OMS, 1984). Os resultados indicaram maior prevalência do gênero feminino, média etária de 42,2 anos - mínima de 20 e máxima de 69 anos -, com desvio padrão de 9,2 e coeficiente de variação de 21%. Observou-se, no estudo de proporções, maior freqüência na faixa etária de 20 a 29 anos, emenor freqüência na faixa etária de 60 a 69 anos. Apurou-se, como medida de tendência central, um tempo médio por afastamento de 5,4 dias, com desvio padrão de 5,3 e coeficiente de variação de 97%: mínimo 0 (negado o pedido) e máximo de 60 dias. Segundo a freqüência, os 5 primeiros motivos foram: 1)exodontias por via alveolar (24,94%); 2)doenças da polpa e tecido periapicais (17,81%); 3) doenças Periodontais (10,75%); 4) transtornos das articulações temporomandibulares (7,68%); 5) exodontias de inclusos ou impactados (6,88%). Quanto ao peso participativo no total de dias de afastamento, observou-se como principal causa os transtornos das articulações temporomandibulares, com 1712%.
Title in English
Analysis of sick leave due oral and maxillofacial affections and correlated problems of municipal civil serevers of São Paulo, submitted to occupational expertise in the period of 1996 to 2000
Keywords in English
absenteeism
oral health
sik leave
Abstract in English
This work aims at studying the absenteeism due to oral and maxillofacial affections and correlated problems of municipal civil servers of São Paulo. The data was assesed onto sick-leave requests to the São Paulo Occupational Medical Department between December 1996 and December 2000. It is a contribution to the analysis of the oral health impact to the worker. The theorethical groundings of this dissertation lean on a literature review that departs from the absenteeism in its wider concept and reaches the issues of the health-related absenteeism, and within this latter, in particular, those related to dental origin. In its experimental respect, the work resorts to quantitative research methodology applied to secondary data retrieved from the database of administrative occupational expertise during the period. It aims at investigating the prevalence, the incidence and the average time of work absenteeism, according to the variables of interest to the health area, classified by nosologic groups and in agreement with the International Classification of Diseases and Problems Related to health - ICD - 10 - WHO - 1993. The results indicated a larger prevalence on the feminie gender, average of 42.2 years old, with standard deviation of 9.2 years and variation coefficient of 21%, minimum of 20 and maximum of 69 years of age. The analysis of proportions showed the largest frequency in the age group from 20 to 29 years, and the smallest frequency in the age group from 60 to 69 years. It was found, as a central tendency measure, an average sick-leave period of 5.4 days, with a 5.3 days of standard deviation and variation coefficient of 97%, with a minimum leave of 0 days (request denied) and a maximum of 60 days. According to the frequency, the 5 principal reasons were: 1) Erupted tooth extraction (24.94%); 2)Diseases of the pulp and periapical tissues (17.815); 3) Periodontal Diseases (10.75%); 4) TMJ disorders (7.68%); 5) Embedded and impacted teeth surgery (6.88%). Regarding to the participative weight in the total of sick-leave days, the TMJ disorders was observed to be the prevailing reason (17.12%).