Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Yuri Arakaki
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2010
Supervisor
Committee
Vieira, Glauco Fioranelli (President)
Agra, Carlos Martins
Morimoto, Susana
Muench, Antonio
Oda, Margareth
Title in Portuguese
Influência de três iluminantes e da rugosidade superficial de dentes artificiais de resina composta na percepção da diferença cor entre profissionais da Odontologia
Keywords in Portuguese
Cor
Diferença de cor
Odontologia restauradora
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo avaliou a influência de três iluminantes e da diferença na rugosidade superficial de réplicas de dentes artificias na percepção da diferença de cor entre profissionais da Odontologia e verificou se houve variação na opinião de 20 profissionais uma semana após a primeira avaliação. O único critério de exclusão dos participantes foi a deficiência na visão cromática, avaliada através da versão simplificada do teste de Ishihara. Dos 117 profissionais entrevistados, 6 (5,1%) homens e 11 (9,4%) mulheres foram excluídos do estudo, pois identificaram incorretamente 1 ou mais pranchas da versão simplificada do teste de Ishihara. Neste estudo foram utilizados 4 pares de réplicas de dentes artificiais, sendo que cada par foi confeccionado em resina composta nas cores A1, A3, B1 ou B2, porém uma réplica apresentava superfície lisa e a outra, superfície rugosa. Todas as avaliações foram realizadas em cabine de luz sob os iluminantes D65, A e F2. Para cada iluminante, os participantes foram questionados se havia diferença de cor entre as réplicas. Após uma semana, todo o experimento foi repetido por 20 profissionais selecionados aleatoriamente. A análise dos resultados sugeriu que os iluminantes e a diferença na textura superficial influenciaram a percepção da diferença cor entre as réplicas e que após uma semana houve variação na opinião dos observadores.
Title in English
Influence of three illuminants (D65, A and F2) and surface roughness of composite resin artificial tooth on the difference color perception among dental professionals
Keywords in English
Color
Color difference
Restorative dentistry
Abstract in English
This study evaluated the influence of three different illuminants and the difference on surface roughness of artificial teeth replica on the color difference perception among dental professionals and if there were variations on 20 professionals opinion 1 week after the first evaluation. The color vision deficiency was the only exclusion criteria used and a screening for color defective vision was conducted by using the simplified version of Ishihara test. Among the 117 professionals interviewed, 6 (5.1%) men and 11 (9.4%) women who missed 1 or more plates did not take part in this study. The test was composed by 4 pairs of artificial composite resin teeth replicas was confectioned with the same color A1, A3, B1 or B2, but the surface of one replica was smooth and the surface of the other one was rough. All the evaluations were conducted in light booth with D65, A and F2 illuminants. In each illuminant the participants were asked if there were color difference between the replicas. After one week, all the experiment was repeated by 20 participants randomly selected. The analysis of the results suggested that the illuminant and the difference on surface texture influenced the difference color perception between the replicas and reaffirm that the professionals opinion varied after one week of the first evaluation.