Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2019.tde-03062019-203857
Document
Author
Full name
Marilene Elvira de Faria Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Rocha, Fernanda Ludmilla Rossi (President)
Dessotte, Carina Aparecida Marosti
Mininel, Vivian Aline
Robazzi, Maria Lucia do Carmo Cruz
Title in Portuguese
Prevenção de acidentes ocupacionais e condutas pós-exposição a material biológico entre trabalhadores da saúde de um serviço de atendimento móvel de urgência
Keywords in Portuguese
Acidente de Trabalho
Atendimento Pré-Hospitalar
Enfermagem
Risco Biológico
Saúde do Trabalhador
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O Atendimento Pré Hospitalar (APH) tem por finalidade prestar atendimento em situações de urgência e emergência clinica ou traumática, no local do evento e durante o transporte até uma instituição de destino, com o suporte especifico para o tipo de urgência ou emergência. Os trabalhadores da equipe do APH móvel vivenciam situações emergenciais que envolvem constante exposição a materiais biológicos. Considerando a ocorrência de acidentes de trabalho com exposição a material biológico potencialmente contaminado como um dos principais riscos para os trabalhadores da saúde. A escassez de estudos que contemplem o APH, propõe-se o desenvolvimento deste estudo. Objetivo: Elaborar protocolos de prevenção de acidentes de trabalho e de condutas pós-exposição ocupacional a material biológico para trabalhadores de saúde de um serviço de atendimento préhospitalar (APH). Método: Trata-se de uma pesquisa documental, na qual o levantamento de dados foi realizado de duas maneiras: pesquisa bibliográfica e pesquisa documental. A pesquisa bibliográfica foi feita por meio de buscas em bases de dados. A pesquisa foi conduzida em sete fases: determinação dos objetivos; elaboração do plano de trabalho; identificação das fontes; localização das fontes e obtenção do material; tratamento dos dados; confecção das fichas e redação do trabalho; construção lógica e redação do trabalho. O estudo foi desenvolvido no Serviço de Atendimento Móvel de Urgência (SAMU) gerenciado pelo Consórcio Intermunicipal de Saúde da Região Ampliada Oeste do Estado de Minas Gerais (CIS-URG OESTE). O corpus da análise foi representado por periódicos, artigos e dispositivos legais nacionais, estaduais e institucional que regulamentam a Rede de Urgência e Emergência no âmbito nacional. Foram selecionados 104 documentos. A coleta de dados foi realizada no mês de outubro de 2018 e o tratamento dos dados foi de forma sistematizada, organizada, descritiva e analítica. Não houve necessidade de apreciação da Comissão Nacional de Ética e Pesquisa - CONEP para o desenvolvimento deste estudo por não envolver seres humanos. Resultado: Os documentos foram agrupados em duas categorias, permitindo conhecer, delinear e estabelecer os protocolos e fluxos de atendimento aos trabalhadores do SAMU. A primeira categoria de organização do material foi referente a pesquisa bibliográfica. A segunda categoria representou a pesquisa documental; a qual foi subdividida em quatro etapas para análise de toda a legislação nacional, estadual e regional acerca da regulamentação da Rede de Urgência e Emergência no âmbito nacional e o conjunto de documentos sobre a atuação do CIS-URG OESTE. Os dispositivos legais e manuais ministeriais acerca das condutas da promoção da saúde do trabalhador exposto a material biológico no Brasil serviram de embasamento teórico para elaboração de protocolos de prevenção de acidentes e de condutas pósexposição ocupacional a material biológico aos trabalhadores de saúde que atuam no APH do CIS-URG OESTE. Após analises dos referidos documentos, foram elaborados fluxogramas de atendimento aos trabalhadores e os protocolos de ações de prevenção e tratamento imediato em casos de acidentes de trabalho com material biológico neste estudo. Assim este material representa uma produção técnica que será utilizada no CIS-URG OESTE para a promoção da saúde no trabalho. Considerações finais: O trabalho em saúde no APH não é apenas um processo técnico e mecânico, desprovido do caráter humanizante. Representa um conjunto de relações dos diversos atores, um processo complexo cujas condições de trabalho potencialmente, são geradoras de adoecimento. Deste modo, a produção técnica elaborada neste estudo, representa ações técnicas, educativas e de padronização de ações que visam promover a saúde e a qualidade de vida do trabalhador de saúde do APH na Região Ampliada Oeste de Minas Gerais
Title in English
Prevention of occupational accidents and conducts after exposure to biological material among health workers of a mobile emergency care service
Keywords in English
Biological Risk
Nursing
Pre-Hospital Care
Work Accident
Worker's Health
Abstract in English
Introduction: Pre-hospital Care (PHC) is intended to provide emergency and clinical or trauma emergency services, at the event site and during transportation to a destination institution, with specific support for the type of emergency or emergency. The workers of the mobile PHC team experience emergency situations that involve constant exposure to biological materials. Considering the occurrence of occupational accidents with exposure to potentially contaminated biological material as one of the main risks for health workers. The shortage of studies that contemplate the PHC, the development of this study is proposed. Objective: To elaborate protocols for the prevention of occupational accidents and post-occupational exposure to biological material for health workers of a pre-hospital care service (PHC). Method: it is a documentary research, in which the data collection was carried out in two ways: bibliographic research and documentary research. The bibliographic research was done through searches in databases. The research was conducted in seven phases: determination of objectives; preparation of the work plan; identification of sources; location of sources and procurement of material; processing of data; preparation of the fiches and writing of the work; logical construction and writing of the work. The study was developed in the Mobile Emergency Care Service (MECS) managed by the Intermunicipal Health Consortium of the Western Region of the State of Minas Gerais (CIS-URG WEST). The corpus of the analysis was represented by national, state and institutional periodicals, articles and legal provisions that regulate the Emergency and Emergency Network at the national level. We selected 104 documents. Data collection was performed in October 2018 and the data treatment was systematized, organized, descriptive and analytical. There was no need for appreciation of the National Commission for Ethics and Research (CONEP) for the development of this study because it did not involve human beings. Results: The documents were grouped in two categories, allowing to know, to delineate and to establish the protocols and flows of service to the workers of MECS, to wit: first category of organization of the material was referring to bibliographical research; which constituted the synoptic record of the selected primary sources, the second category: documentary research; and this subdivided into four stages or moments referring to the thematic axes; which includes all national legislation that implements and establishes the urgency and emergency network at the national level, the state legislation that implements the emergency and emergency network at the state and regional level, and the set of documents and legislation that constitute the CIS- URG WEST for the management of the emergency and emergency services of the said region and the legal provisions and ministerial manuals that dictates the conduct of prevention, promotion and recovery of workers exposed to biological material, which served as a basis for the elaboration of prevention protocols of accidents and of conducts after occupational exposition to biological material to the health workers that work in the PHC of the CIS-URG WEST. Finals considerations: The work in health in the PHC is not only a technical and mechanical process, devoid of the humanizing character. It represents a set of relations of the various actors, a complex process whose working conditions potentially generate illness. Thus, the technical production elaborated in this study represents technical, educational and standardization actions that aim to promote the health and quality of life of the PHC health worker in the Extended Western Region of Minas Gerais