Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.22.2019.tde-28012019-105025
Document
Author
Full name
Tauani Zampieri Cardoso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, Maria José Bistafa (President)
Araújo, Telma Maria Evangelista de
Bava, Maria do Carmo Gullaci Guimarães Caccia
Hartz, Zulmira Maria de Araujo
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do cuidado pré-natal nos serviços de Atenção Básica à Saúde do Piauí no contexto do Programa Nacional de Melhoria do Acesso e da Qualidade da Atenção Básica
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção primária à saúde ; Avaliação de programas de saúde ; Avaliação em saúde ; Cuidado pré-natal
Abstract in Portuguese
Os serviços de Atenção Básica à Saúde (ABS) do Sistema Único de Saúde são responsáveis pela maioria dos atendimentos pré-natais no Brasil. O pré-natal alcançou elevada cobertura no país, contudo, atingir um número mínimo de consultas não garante a qualidade da atenção. Ademais, permanecem iniquidades no acesso ao cuidado pré-natal, sendo que, as regiões mais pobres possuem mais difícil acesso, persistindo desfechos maternos e perinatais negativos. O objetivo geral desse estudo foi avaliar o cuidado pré-natal nos serviços de ABS que participaram do segundo ciclo do Programa Nacional de Melhoria do Acesso e da Qualidade da Atenção Básica (PMAQ-AB) no estado do Piauí. Trata-se de uma pesquisa avaliativa do tipo análise da implantação, subtipos 1-a, 1-b e 3, de corte tranversal. Elaborou-se os modelos lógico teórico e operacional do cuidado pré-natal nos serviços de ABS. A população desse estudo consistiu em 865 equipes de ABS que participaram da avaliação externa no segundo ciclo do programa, 788 unidades de saúde e 235 mulheres grávidas ou com filhos até dois anos de idade que responderam um questionário na ocasião da avaliação externa. Utilizou-se dados secundários provenientes do banco de dados da avaliação externa do Ministério da Saúde, coletados de janeiro a setembro de 2014. Descreveu-se a estrutura das unidades de saúde, o processo de trabalho das equipes e o cuidado recebido durante o pré-natal pelas mulheres entrevistadas. Analisou-se a prevalência da adequação da estrutura e do processo de trabalho para o cuidado pré-natal segundo as macrorregiões administrativas do estado, Índice de Desenvolvimento Humano municipal (IDHm), porte populacional e atendimento à população rural. Somente 3,7% das unidades de saúde possuíam estrutura adequada para o cuidado pré-natal, sendo as menores frequências as dos testes rápidos de gravidez (10,3%), HIV (8,6%) e sífilis (7,4%). O processo de trabalho foi adequado para 20,8% das equipes e a menor frequência foi da administração de penicilina G benzatina nas unidades de saúde (55,0%). Das mulheres entrevistadas, 10,6% receberam todos os cuidados pré-natais selecionados. A macrorregião dos Cerrados se destacou quanto à adequação da estrutura para o cuidado pré-natal. Em relação à adequação dos equipamentos e materiais para a realização de procedimentos clínicos-obstétricos e suprimento de vacinas, as unidades de saúde dos municípios com maior IDHm são mais prevalentes. Considerando a adequação do processo de trabalho, as equipes da macrorregião do Semiárido são mais prevalentes e quando analisada a solicitação de exames, as equipes com maior IDHm e que não atendem população rural são mais prevalentes. Os resultados apontam que o maior desafio é ofertar todos os cuidados preconizados para o pré-natal, o que distancia a prática desses serviços de saúde da integralidade. Observa-se que, quando a prestação de um cuidado depende de maior infraestrutura, os serviços dos municípios de maior IDHm são mais prevalentes. São necessários esforços para incrementar a estrutura das unidades de saúde e estimular as equipes a explorarem mais as tecnologias leves no cuidado. Ressalta-se a premência em suprir as unidades com os testes rápidos e realizar a administração da penicilina G benzatina nas unidades de saúde
Title in English
Evaluation of prenatal care in the services of Primary Health Care in Piauí in the context of the National Program to Improve the Access and the Quality of Primary Care
Keywords in English
Health evaluation ; Prenatal care ; Primary health care ; Program evaluation
Abstract in English
The services of Primary Health Care (PHC) of the Unifield Health System [Sistema Único de Saúde] are responsible for the majority of the prenatal care in Brazil. Prenatal care has reached high levels of coverage in the country; however, reaching a minimum of doctor's visits does not guarantee the quality of care. Moreover, inequalities in access to prenatal care remain, given that the poorest regions have the most difficult access to care, and adverse maternal and perinatal outcomes persist. The general aim of this study was to evaluate the prenatal care in the services of PHC providers that participated of the second cycle of the National Program to Improve Access and Quality of Primary Care [Programa Nacional de Melhoria do Acesso e da Qualidade da Atenção Básica - PMAQ-AB] in the state of Piauí. This consists of an evaluative research of the analysis of implementation type, subtypes 1-a, 1-b and 3, cross sectional study. The study elaborated the logical, theoretical, and operational models of prenatal care in the services of PHC. The population of this study consisted of 865 teams of PHC providers that participated of the external evaluation in the second cycle of the program, 788 healthcare facilities, and 235 pregnant women or women with children up to two years of age who answered a questionnaire when the external evaluation took place. The study used secondary data from the Ministry of Health's external evaluation, which was collected from January to September 2014. The study described the structure of the healthcare facilities, the teams' work processes, and the care the interviewed women received during their prenatal care. The study analyzes the prevalence of the structure and the work process adjustment for prenatal care according to the macro administrative regions of the state, the, the municipal Index of Human Development (IHDm), population size, and services to the rural population. Only 3.7% of the healthcare facilities had the appropriate structure for prenatal care, the lowest frequencies were for rapid pregnancy tests (10.3%), HIV (8.6%), and syphilis testing (7.4%). The work process was appropriate in 20.8% of the teams and the lowest frequency was that of the administration of Penicillin G Benzathine in the healthcare facilities (55.0%). 10.6% of the women interviewed received all the selected prenatal care. The Cerrados macro-region stood out in terms of the structure for prenatal care. Concerning the suitability of the equipment and materials for the implementation of clinical-obstetrical procedures and vaccine supplies, the healthcare facilities of the municipalities with the highest IHDm prevail. Considering the suitability of the work process, the teams of the Semiárido macro-region prevail, and when the requests for tests is analyzed, the teams with the highest IHDm, and who do not serve rural populations, prevail. The results point out that the greatest challenge is to offer all recommended prenatal care, which distances the practice of these healthcare services from completeness. It can be observed that, when the care provision depends on greater infrastructure, the services of the municipalities with the highest IHDm prevail. There is a need for efforts to increase the structure of the healthcare facilities and to stimulate the teams to explore more soft technologies in care. The study emphasizes the urgency in supplying facilities with rapid tests, and carrying out the administration of Penicillin G Benzathine in the healthcare facilities