Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Mara Monti Fonseca
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto,2002
Supervisor
Committee
Scochi, Carmen Gracinda Silvan (President)
Bueno, Sonia Maria Villela
Rocha, Semiramis Melani Melo
Title in Portuguese
Cuidados com o bebê prematuro: cartilha educativa para orientação materna.
Keywords in Portuguese
assistência de enfermagem
educação em saúde
material didático-instrucional
prematuros
Abstract in Portuguese
Na assistência ao prematuro e sua família, em unidades neonatais, há carência de material educativo para orientação das mães acerca dos cuidados domiciliares do filho, com vistas a alta hospitalar. A revisão da literatura sobre o impacto na família do nascimento prematuro e da hospitalização do bebê na UTIN revela que não só a criança, mas também, sua família têm necessidades especiais. Desta forma, é importante elaborar estratégias e instrumentos para dar conta das novas necessidades que se apresentam no trabalho dirigido a estas famílias, reintegrando a criança à família e inserindo a mãe, gradativamente, no cuidado da criança. Também é importante elaborar um plano de treinamento e preparo materno para a alta hospitalar da criança, em atividades de Educação em Saúde, que favoreçam e estimulem a participação responsável, criativa e produtiva da clientela. Assim, o objetivo do presente estudo é desenvolver material didático-instrucional dirigido ao treinamento materno para a alta hospitalar do bebê prematuro, utilizando metodologia participativa. Participaram do estudo 2 enfermeiras, 2 auxiliares de enfermagem e 4 mães de bebês prematuros internados na unidade de cuidados intermediários de um hospital universitário de Ribeirão Preto-SP. Os participantes trouxeram, através de círculos de discussão, um material educativo que direciona as orientações e auxilia as mães na memorização dos conteúdos a serem apreendidos. Indicaram os assuntos de interesse para o processo ensino-aprendizagem, os quais foram agrupados em cuidados diários, alimentação, higiene, cuidados especiais e relacionamento familiar; estes assuntos são voltados para as práticas cotidianas, de cuidados simplificados. Decidiram pela confecção de uma cartilha educativa ilustrada com figuras, que pudesse ser levada para o domicílio. O conteúdo desse material didático instrucional foi feito pela pesquisadora tendo por base a literatura, experiência profissional e assessoria técnico-científica de outros profissionais. A versão final da cartilha educativa foi validada pelos participantes e constitui instrumento criativo para auxiliar nas atividades de educação em saúde dirigida a esta clientela, que participativamente desejarem utilizá-lo.
Title in English
Care to preterm infants: an educational guide for maternal advice.
Keywords in English
educational and instructional material
health education
nursing care
preterm infants
Abstract in English
During care to premature infants and their families, neonatal units lack educational material for maternal advice concerning the care to be given to the child at home after hospital discharge. A literature review concerning the impact on the family of a preterm birth and of the infant's hospitalization in a Neonatal Intensive Care Unit shows that not only the child, but also its family have special needs. Therefore, it is important to elaborate strategies and instruments in order to meet the new needs arising in the work directed to such families, thus integrating the child to the family and gradually including the mother in the child's care through a maternal training and preparation plan for hospital discharge. This plan should include health education activities which will favor and stimulate clients' participation, knowledge exchange and the development of a critical awareness that can provide the necessary instruments for responsible, creative and productive participation. Therefore, this work aims at developing educational and instructional material in order to train mothers for their preterm infants' discharge from hospital using a participative methodology. Two nurses, 2 nursing auxiliaries and 4 mothers of preterm babies participated in the study. The babies were hospitalized in the Intermediate Care Unit of a university hospital in the City of Ribeirão Preto-SP, Brazil. Through discussions panels, the participants expressed that educational materials could direct guidance and help mothers to memorize the contents to be learned. They indicated the subjects of interest for the teaching-learning process, which were grouped in the categories: daily care, feeding, hygiene. special care and family relationship; these subjects were linked to daily practices and simplified care delivery. Following, the participants decided to produce an educational guide in the form of a textbook illustrated with figures which could be taken home. Such educational and instructional material was produced by the researcher based on the literature, her professional experience as well as on the technical and scientific assistance from other professionals. The final version of the guide has been validated by the participants and now constitutes a creative instrument that can be used to help with health education activities directed to the clients who wish to participatively use it.