Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Simone Renata Lunardelo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto,2004
Supervisor
Committee
Mello, Débora Falleiros de (President)
Forster, Aldaísa Cassanho
Palha, Pedro Fredemir
Title in Portuguese
"O trabalho do agente comunitário de saúde nos Núcleos de Saúde da Família em Ribeirão Preto-São Paulo"
Keywords in Portuguese
agente comunitário de saúde
processo de trabalho
saúde da família
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo busca caracterizar o agente comunitário de saúde dos Núcleos de Saúde da Família ligados ao Centro de Saúde Escola da Faculdade de Medicina de Ribeirão Preto-USP, bem como, identificar as repercussões que o desenvolver deste trabalho tem lhe trazido. A abordagem teórica baseia-se nas políticas de saúde do Brasil, tendo como enfoque principal a reorganização da assistência à saúde com o Programa Saúde da Família. Trata-se de um estudo exploratório e descritivo, a partir de entrevistas semi-estruturadas com dez agentes comunitários de saúde que possuíam mais de dois anos no exercício da atividade. A análise dos dados se processou de forma qualitativa, emergindo os seguintes temas: o ser agente comunitário de saúde, o cenário do trabalho e as potencialidades do trabalho do agente comunitário de saúde. Identificamos que esse profissional da saúde desempenha um trabalho complexo e possui um papel de sujeito mediador e terapeuta comunitário. Utiliza como ferramentas no seu trabalho tecnologias leves como o acolhimento, o respeito, o vínculo e a solidariedade. Responsabiliza-se pelo projeto que está inserido, vislumbrando a sua própria família e a si mesmo e aponta uma ambigüidade de sentimentos que o leva ora para a satisfação, ora para a insatisfação no trabalho. Nesta prática contextualizada, colabora com a construção de um novo modelo assistencial, quando, num processo educativo, ensina alunos de graduação de vários cursos da área da saúde e mesmo aos profissionais que estão inseridos na Saúde da Família a promover uma atenção à saúde humanizada. Por isso, identificou-se uma nova atribuição a este profissional, sendo esta, participar da formação de recursos humanos para a saúde da família.
Title in English
The work of the healths communitarian agent in Health Nuclei for the Family in Ribeirão Preto, São Paulo
Keywords in English
communitarian agent for health
health of the family
process of the work
Abstract in English
This study aims at characterizing the communitarian health agent in Health Nuclei for the Family who are linked to Health Center established by The School of Medicine Course in Ribeirão Preto, State of Sao Paulo, Brazil, as well as, identifying the repercussion the developing of this work has brought. The theoretical approach used in this case is based in Health Politics in Brazil, aiming specifically the re-organization of the health assistance with the Program Health for the Family. We dealt with an exploratory and descriptive study starting with interviews with ten communitarian agents who had more than two year experience in their activity. The data analysis was processed using the qualitative focus, from which the following themes emerged: being a communitarian agent, the scenario of that work, the potentialities of the communitarian health agents work. We identified that this professional of health performs a complex work and has a role as negotiator and community therapist. He or she employs these following tools for his or her work the instruments: respect, reception, ties and solidarity. The communitarian agent showed to be responsible for the project he or she is in, viewing their work from his or her own family and from his or her personality. The study shows a certain ambiguity in feelings which can drive him or her to satisfaction and also to unhappiness sometimes. In this practice in context, the agent contributes for the construction of a new assistance model, when taking part in educational process. The agent teaches graduation students in different courses of Health field and promotes an humanitarian attention to health. This way, a new duty was identified for this professional, i.e., the participation in the formation of human resources to the health of the family.