Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2010.tde-16112010-111716
Document
Author
Full name
Tauani Zampieri Fermino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, Maria José Bistafa (President)
Matumoto, Silvia
Haddad, Ana Estela
Title in Portuguese
O processo de trabalho dos auxiliares e técnicos de enfermagem na atenção básica à saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção Básica à Saúde
Atenção Primária à Saúde
Auxiliares de Enfermagem
Processo de Trabalho
Técnicos de Enfermagem
Abstract in Portuguese
A temática deste estudo trata da prática de enfermagem de trabalhadores de nível médio que atuam em serviços da rede de atenção básica à saúde a partir de meados da década de 1990. Foi desenvolvido com os objetivos de caracterizar o processo de trabalho dos auxiliares e técnicos de enfermagem de uma unidade básica de saúde, do município de Ribeirão Preto - São Paulo, na perspectiva da integralidade da atenção, caracterizar o perfil sócio demográfico dos auxiliares e técnicos de enfermagem integrantes deste serviço de atenção básica à saúde, analisar a concepção destes trabalhadores de enfermagem de nível médio sobre os elementos constitutivos do processo de trabalho na atenção básica à saúde e identificar e analisar os aspectos dificultadores e facilitadores para desenvolver o processo de trabalho na perspectiva da integralidade. Constituiu-se em um estudo de natureza descritiva e abordagem qualitativa. Para a coleta de dados, optamos pela observação participante e entrevista semiestruturada. Participaram deste estudo 10 auxiliares de enfermagem e 02 técnicos de enfermagem e, para a análise dos dados obtidos, utilizou-se a análise temática. No decorrer da análise foi possível identificar duas distintas composições no processo de trabalho destes agentes, sendo que encontramos de modo predominante a organização do processo de trabalho para atender pessoas com necessidade de enfrentar doenças/problemas de saúde, mas também encontramos potencialidades para o desenvolvimento do processo de trabalho na direção da integralidade da atenção. Concluiu-se que, diante do esgotamento dos recursos disponíveis na atenção básica à saúde e do sentimento de impotência no ato de cuidar, estes trabalhadores têm procurado estratégias para tentar ajudar ao usuário que procura o serviço de saúde com problemas que não se enquadram àqueles solucionáveis com consulta médica, medicamentos ou procedimentos técnicos. Considera-se ser necessário introduzir a educação permanente no cotidiano do trabalho na atenção básica à saúde e dentro desta prática, qualificar a escuta dos trabalhadores que atuam nestes serviços. Considera-se também ser necessário ampliar os fóruns de discussões e as ações, incluindo como agentes as universidades, os conselhos de enfermagem e as instâncias políticas de nível nacional, estadual e municipal, para promover transformações estruturais na formação dos trabalhadores de nível médio de enfermagem, de modo que estes desenvolvam as competências necessárias para o trabalho na atenção básica à saúde na perspectiva da integralidade da atenção.
Title in English
Working process of auxiliaries and nursing technicians in Primary Health Care
Keywords in English
Nursing Technicians
Nursing Auxiliaries
Primary Health Care
Working Process
Abstract in English
The theme of this study deals with the nursing practice of middle level workers whose field is primary health care services since mid 1990's. It was developed with the objectives of distinguishing the working process of primary heath unit auxiliaries and nursing technicians of the city of Ribeirão Preto - São Paulo, through the perspective of the integrality of the action, distinguish the socio-demographic profile of the auxiliaries and nursing technicians members of such primary health care service, analyze the conceptions of these middle level nursing workers under the constitutive elements of the primary health care working process and identify and analyze the complicating and facilitating aspects to develop the working process through the perspective of integrality. It was formed a descriptive nature and qualitative approach study. In order to collect the data, structured observation and semi-structured interview were applied. Ten nursing auxiliaries and two nursing technicians took part of such study and for the obtained data analysis, thematic analysis was employed. During the analysis process it was possible to identify two distinguished compositions in the working process of these agents, where it was found in a predominant way the organization of the working process to assist people with the need to deal with diseases/health problems, but it was also found potentialities for the working process development towards the integrality of attention. It was concluded that facing the exhaustion of resources available in primary health care and the feeling of impotence in the act of taking care, these workers have been searching for strategies to try to help users who seek health service units with problems which do not fit the ones solvable through medical consultation, drugs or technical procedures. It is considered necessary to introduce continuing education in primary health care daily work and within such practice, qualify the listening of workers who act in such services. It is also considered as necessary to expand the discussion forums and the actions, including universities, nursing councils and national, state and municipal political instances as agents to promote structural changes in the training of middle level nursing workers so that they develop the skills necessary for work in primary health care from the perspective of integrality of attention.