Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2007.tde-15102007-152806
Document
Author
Full name
Simone Saltareli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Sousa, Fatima Aparecida Emm Faleiros (President)
Sarti, Maria Helena Chaves
Valle, Elizabeth Ranier Martins do
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de aspectos quantitativos e qualitativos da dor na fibromialgia
Keywords in Portuguese
análise de conteúdo
descritores de dor
fibromialgia
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: avaliar a percepção da dor na fibromialgia por meio de técnica metodológica quantitativa e qualitativa. Métodos: 30 clientes foram avaliadas por meio de uma entrevista analisada através de análise de conteúdo temática e do Instrumento de Descritores de Dor, sendo que para os dados resultantes foram calculados a média aritmética e o desvio padrão para determinar quais descritores caracterizam melhor a dor na fibromialgia. Resultados e discussão: a análise de conteúdo resultou na construção de categorias de análise referentes às percepções de: diagnóstico, motivações, doença, sentimentos, pensamentos e repercussões na qualidade de vida. Já o Instrumento de Descritores de Dor revelou que os descritores de maior atribuição na caracterização da dor foram incômoda, que espalha, latejante, desconfortável e persistente e os de menor atribuição foram desgraçada, demoníaca, maldita, aterrorizante e assustadora. Os dois instrumentos mostraram tendência das clientes em perceber e relatar a dor, principalmente relacionada às características sensorialdiscriminativas. Além disso apresentaram dados relativos à importância do papel da família e do profissional de saúde no manejo da dor. Conclusão: percebeu-se a necessidade de estimular a percepção e a expressão das clientes com relação à dor, abarcando sua multidimensionalidade e que, o manejo da dor deve ser realizado levando-se em conta a tríade equipe de saúde - cliente - família, face à complexidade do fenômeno.
Title in English
Evaluation of the quantitative and qualitative aspects of the pain in the fibromyalgia
Keywords in English
content analysis
fibromyalgia
pain descriptors
Abstract in English
Objective: Evaluate the perception of pain in the fibromyalgia through the quantitative and qualitative methodological technique. Method: A total of 30 clients were assessed through an interview analyzed by the thematic content and through the instrument Descriptors of Pain. Arithmetic mean and standard error were used to determine which descriptors better characterize the pain in the fibromyalgia. Results and Discussion: The result of the content analysis was the construction of categories of analysis regarding the perceptions of: diagnosis, motivation, disease, feelings, thoughts and repercussions on the quality of life. The Descriptors of Pain instrument revealed the descriptors of higher attribution in the characterization of pain were inconvenient, spreading, pulsating, uncomfortable and persistent and the descriptors with the lower attribution were miserable, demoniac, cursed, terrifying and frightening. The two instruments showed the clients' tendency in perceiving and reporting the pain regarding to the sensorialdiscriminating characteristics. In addition, data related to the importance of the family's and the health professional's roles in managing the pain were presented. Conclusion: The need to stimulate the perception and expression of clients regarding the pain in its multidimensionality was perceived. It is concluded that the management of pain must be performed considering the complexity of the phenomenon in terms of the triad health team - client - family.