Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2009.tde-07102009-145620
Document
Author
Full name
Débora Fernanda Amaral Pedrosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Sousa, Fatima Aparecida Emm Faleiros (President)
Haas, Vanderlei José
Hortense, Priscilla
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação e mensuração da dor crônica isquêmica e da qualidade de vida
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação e mensuração da dor
Dor crônica
Psicofísica
Qualidade de vida.
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo geral desse estudo foi avaliar a dor crônica isquêmica percebida e a qualidade de vida do cliente relacionada a essa dor. Os objetivos específicos foram: descrever o perfil sócio-demográfico e econômico dos clientes com dor crônica isquêmica, mensurar a intensidade da dor crônica isquêmica percebida, identificar os descritores de maior e menor atribuição para a dor crônica isquêmica, escalonar os principais descritores de dor crônica isquêmica e avaliar a qualidade de vida dos clientes que queixam de dor crônica isquêmica. Para tal, foram realizados 4 Experimentos, nos quais utilizamos métodos psicofísicos diferentes. Cem clientes portadores de Doença Arterial Obstrutiva Periférica destes participaram dos Experimentos 1, 2 e 4 e trinta do Experimento 3. Os resultados para análise descritiva foram: média de idade de 64,83 ± 12,14 anos, 67 pertencem ao gênero masculino, 54 casados, 63 aposentados, 79 católicos, 58 frequentaram o ensino fundamental incompleto, sendo que 89 queixavam-se de dor há mais de seis meses. A maioria dos participantes atribuiu o valor 10 para a intensidade da dor, sendo média aritmética de 5,59 ± 3,16 pontos. Os cinco descritores de maior atribuição (estimação de categorias) que caracterizam a dor crônica foram: desagradável, perturbadora, forte, preocupante e cansativa e os de menor atribuição foram: punitiva, deprimente, persistente, angustiante e desastrosa. Os descritores de maior atribuição (estimação de magnitude) foram: terrível, dolorosa, incômoda, preocupante e cansativa e os de menor atribuição foram: enjoada, forte perturbadora, chata e desagradável. Os domínios da qualidade de vida mais afetados foram: o domínio físico, seguido pelos domínios ambiental, psicológico e social. Existe correlação entre todos os domínios de QV e a qualidade de vida global do instrumento WHOQOL-bref e entre todos os domínios de QV e de dor crônica.
Title in English
Evaluation and measurement of chronic ischemic pain and quality of life.
Keywords in English
Chronic pain
pain assessment and measurement
Psychophysics
Quality of life
Abstract in English
The general aim of this study was to assess the perceived chronic ischemic pain and the pain-related quality of life (QOL), regarding this specific pain. The specific aims were: to describe the socio-demographic and economic profiles of the clients with chronic ischemic pain, to measure the intensity of the perceived chronic ischemic pain, to identify the least and most frequent descriptors for chronic ischemic pain, to rank the main descriptors of chronic ischemic pain and to evaluate the quality of life of the clients who complain of chronic ischemic pain. Four experiments were carried out, using different psychophysical methods. One hundred carriers of peripheral obstructive arterial disease participated in Experiments 1, 2 and 4, and 30 took part in Experiment 3. Results for descriptive analysis were: average 64.83 ± 12.14 years of age, 67 were male, 54 were married, 63 pensioners, 79 catholic, 58 had incomplete primary education and 89 complained of pain for more than six months. Most participants rated their pain intensity as 10, the arithmetic average was 5.59 ± 3.16 points. The five most frequent descriptors (category estimation) that characterized chronic pain were: unpleasant, disturbing, strong, preoccupying and tiring. The least frequent were: punishing, depressing, persistent, distressing and disastrous. The most frequent descriptors (magnitude estimation) were: terrible, painful, disagreeable, preoccupying and tiring. The least frequent were: sickening, strong, perturbing, boring and unpleasant. The most affected quality of life domains were: the physical domain, followed by the environmental, psychological and social domains. There is correlation between all the QOL domains and the overall quality of life in the WHOQOL-bref instrument, and between all the domains of QOL and chronic pain.