Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Márcia Alves Cintrão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto,2005
Supervisor
Committee
Pedrão, Luiz Jorge (President)
Antunes, Rogéria
Costa Junior, Moacyr Lobo da
Title in Portuguese
"Enfermagem psiquiátrica e/ou saúde mental nos cursos de habilitação profissional de técnico de enfermagem e qualificação profissional de auxiliar de enfermagem"
Keywords in Portuguese
enfermagem psiquiátrica
ensino
habilitação profissional
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa analisou os Cursos de Enfermagem em Nível Técnico, localizados nas cidades da Regional de Saúde de Araraquara, com relação à Disciplina de Enfermagem Psiquiátrica e/ou Saúde Mental nos anos de 2003 e 2004. A constatação da inconstância dessa Disciplina na grade curricular dos referidos Cursos, especialmente na questão da prática, nortearam esta pesquisa. Para isso, depois de delimitado o universo de pesquisa, foi utilizado um instrumento em forma de questionário semi-estruturado, contendo perguntas fechadas e semi-abertas, o qual foi dividido para análise em três blocos, sendo o primeiro referente a escolas e aos Cursos, o segundo sobre o corpo docente e o terceiro sobre o conteúdo teórico e de estágio da Disciplina de EP/SM. Foi solicitado também o plano de ensino das referidas Disciplinas. A análise procedeu-se de forma qualitativa e quantitativa. Os resultados demonstraram dicotomia entre teoria e estágio, ausência de estágio em vários Cursos, conteúdo dos Planos de Disciplina voltados ao modelo médico-hospitalocêntrico, embora já apresente traços na Reabilitação Psicossocial. A maioria dos docentes trabalha em outros locais além da docência, nem sempre há formação específica na área, mantém-se na forma tradicional de ensino e parecem desconhecer a importância da Disciplina. Pelas indicações esta Disciplina existe apenas para constar na grade curricular dos Cursos. Concluise ser necessária uma mudança urgente neste ensino, além de qualificar e sensibilizar o quadro de docentes para a importância desta Disciplina.
Title in English
Psychiatric nursery and/or mental health in the course of credentialing nursery technicians and professional qualification of nursery assistents.
Keywords in English
credentialing
psychiatric nursing
teaching
Abstract in English
This research analised the nursery courses in the technical level located in the cities of Health Brand in Araraquara, in relation to the subjects of Psychiatric Nursery and/or Mental Health in 2003 and 2004. This research was inspired by the fact that this discipline is not constantly given on the courses mentioned above, especially on the practical matter. So, after limited the universe of the research, an instrument in the form of a semi-structured questionaire was used , consisting of closed and semi-opened questions and it was divided to be analised in 3 categories: the first one referring to schools and the courses, the second about the group of professors and the third about the theorical and research content in the EP/SM discipline. It was also asked for the teaching plan of those mentioned disciplines. The analise was done in the qualitative and quantitative form. The results showed dicotomya between theory and research, lack of research in several courses, discipline plan content focusing the medical-hospitalocentric model, although it already presents traces of psychsocial reabilitation. The majority of the professors works in other places besides teaching, do not have specific learning in the area, keep the tradicional form of teaching and give the impression of not knowing the importance of the discipline. According to the facts, this discipline exists only to be counted as one more in the students´ grades reports. Therefore, it is necessary an urgent change on this course, besides improving and touching the group of professors to the importance of this discipline.